- Last 2026-11-06
- A$0.046
- 1D
- —
- 1M
- —
- YTD
- —
- 1Y
- —
- Fair value
- Locked: sign in to view
- Upside
- Locked: sign in to view
- Mkt cap
- A$94.9M
- EV
- A$177.1M
- Cash
- A$31M
- Debt
- A$113.3M
4 newer ASX announcements not yet reflected in this valuation
- TOV: CAY - OrdersMaterial Corporate Transaction
- Quarterly Activities/Appendix 5B Cash Flow ReportLatest Four Activities Reports
- Resignation of Chief Financial Officer and Company SecretaryPost Annual Leadership Change
- Annual Report to shareholdersLatest Annual Report
Investment view
Rating locked: sign in to viewOur rating, thesis and what the price implies are available to subscribers.
Sign in or enter a guest codeAnnouncements
Latest 12 of 17All sources ▸- Supplementary Bidder's StatementTransaction
- Quarterly Activities/Appendix 5B Cash Flow ReportOperations
- Off-market takeover bid - Bidder's statementTransaction
- Unsolicited Takeover Offer - Take No ActionTransaction
- Quarterly Activities/Appendix 5B Cash Flow ReportOperations
- Corporate PresentationPresentation
- Notification of cessation of securities - CAYCorporate Action
- Quarterly Activities/Appendix 5B Cash Flow ReportOperations
- Quarterly Activities/Appendix 5B Cash Flow ReportOperations
- Annual Report to shareholdersResults
- Definitive Feasibility Study Results and Reserves UpgradeStudy
- DFS Investor PresentationPresentation
Event calendar · next 12 months
3 events| Timing | Event | Category | Confidence | Materiality | Investor relevance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| By end September 2026, as stated in the Target Statement | FY2026 audited annual results | Results | Company Guided | High | Audited cash, debt and capital commitments could reset the equity bridge and funding requirement. |
| Q4 2026 company target | Locomotive and first-wagon integrated rail trials | Construction Or Commissioning | Company Guided | High | Demonstrates whether the 35,000 wet tonnes monthly Stage 1 transport chain can operate. |
| Q4 2026; exact completion date not confirmed | Completion of mine-to-rail haulage road | Construction Or Commissioning | Company Guided | Medium | Required to move mined ore to the inland rail facility, though rail and ship loading remain separate gates. |
Executive roster
As of 2026-09-26Background checks ▸FY25 annual baseline reconciled to April and August 2026 transitions. Mark Hohnen is non-executive; Peter Secker ceased as CEO on 30 August and shifted to advisor. No permanent successor was identified in eligible releases, so roster remains partial.
| Executive | Title | Normalized role | Appointed | Sources |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kudzai Mtsambiwa | Chief Financial Officer · Company Secretary | Finance · Company Secretary | 2025-01-16 | Annual Report to shareholders · Canyon Target Statement and independent expert report |
| Rana Pratap Singh | Chief Executive Officer, Camalco | Senior Management | — | Annual Report to shareholders |
devCoverage status: Partial
Portfolio detail
Assets
Core asset
Minim Martap bauxite project
Cameroon
Camalco subsidiary controls project vehicle with 90% Canyon economic interest and 10% Cameroon state free interest. Construction advanced but first shipment timing withdrawn; lender drawdowns suspended.
Project location
Approximate location
© OpenStreetMap contributors. Basemap imagery © Esri (Maxar, Earthstar Geographics). Dated overlays contain modified Copernicus Sentinel data. Visible surface changes do not establish production or completion.
Post-tax, unlevered 20-year DFS economics, 100% project basis; not an equity target.
Management updated post-tax unlevered review; 100% project basis, Stage 1 completion estimate US$96m plus or minus 10%, total capex US$494m.
Resources & reserves5
| Type | Category | Quantity | Grade | Contained minerals | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mineral Resource | Measured | 394M dry tonnes | 46.8% Al2O3; 2.1% SiO2 | Bauxite | 2025-08-01 |
| Mineral Resource | Indicated | 502M dry tonnes | 44.7% Al2O3; 2.9% SiO2 | Bauxite | 2025-08-01 |
| Mineral Resource | Inferred | 206M dry tonnes | 44.0% Al2O3; 3.4% SiO2 | Bauxite | 2025-08-01 |
| Ore Reserve | Proved | 133.3M dry tonnes | 51.2% Al2O3; 1.7% SiO2 | Bauxite | 2025-08-01 |
| Ore Reserve | Probable | 10.7M dry tonnes | 51.8% Al2O3; 1.7% SiO2 | Bauxite | 2025-08-01 |
Tenements3
Milestones3
- Seven locomotives delivered and commissioned for testing
Achieved · High materiality
- First commercial bauxite shipment
Delayed · High materiality
- Seven locomotive and first 60 wagon rail trials
Pending · High materiality
Permits & approvals4
| Permit | Jurisdiction | Status | Expiry | Critical path |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minim Martap mining licence | Cameroon | Granted | — | Yes |
| Inland rail facility location approval | Cameroon | Granted | — | Yes |
| Port of Douala access approval | Cameroon | Granted | — | Yes |
| Commercial transhipping solution | Cameroon | Pending | — | Yes |
Economic studies2
| Study | Stage | Status | Date | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 definitive feasibility study | DFS | Superseded | 2025-09-01 | Original post-tax NPV6 US$521m; 2026 management update restated freight, costs, capex and timing. |
| August 2026 management DFS economic review | Updated Feasibility | Current | 2026-08-31 | Updated post-tax unlevered NPV about US$538m at 6.2% real discount; US$494m capex and US$34.22/dmt C1. |
Funding, performance and ownership
Financials & Capital
Liquidity
Financial position
Pre-revenue with high development spending, suspended AFG drawdowns, and no binding replacement funding; liquidity depends on lender approval or new financing.
Capital structure
Ownership and dilution
- Ordinary shares
- 2.1B
- Fully diluted
- 2.1B
FY25 1,648,450,142 ordinary shares rose to 1,784,776,795 by 17 September 2025; plus October placement 136,923,077, Eagle Eye option exercises 137,415,183 and 3,000,000 director option exercises equals 2,062,115,055. The 2m rights lapsed; A$0.255 proposed options remain unissued. No bid acceptances survived the lapse.
Security classes2
| Class | Type | Quantity | Strike | Expiry |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASX ordinary fully paid shares | Ordinary Share | 2.1B | — | — |
| Unlisted A$0.10 options expiring 8 October 2027 | Option | 15M | A$0.1 | 2027-10-08 |
KPI history
Operating metrics
Operating metric source table3
| Metric | Project | Period | Period type | Value | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | Company | FY2025 | Year | -20,183,870 AUD statutory loss | Reported |
| Revenue | Company | June 2026 quarter | Quarter | 0 AUD customer receipts | Reported |
| Other | Minim Martap | June 2026 quarter | Quarter | 37,195,000 AUD PP&E plus mine development spending | Source Derived |
Company guidance2
| Metric | Project | Period | Low | High | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Shipment | minim-martap | Q4 2026 previously | — | — date | Withdrawn |
| Integrated Rail Trials | minim-martap | Q4 2026 | — | — event | Current |
Capital history
Capital events
| Date | Event | Amount | Shares | Price | Status | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-02Ann. 2025-09-25 | Raising | A$35.6M | 136.9M | — | Completed | — |
| 2026-03-09Ann. 2025-09-25 | Raising | A$170M | — | — | Cancelled | — |
| 2025-05-26 | Debt | US$140M | — | — | Ongoing | — |
Contracts and ownership
Material economic arrangements These are deals that can affect sales, costs, funding or ownership. An arrangement marked “Included in valuation” may already be built into a project estimate or the bridge to shareholder value. A separate amount is shown only when one can be estimated; do not add it again.
FY25 annual and later ASX releases identify live strategic stakes, government interest and operating contracts. Several tariffs, volume commitments and EEA backstop status remain undisclosed; no binding offtake or hedge is evidenced.
The State takes a free 10% project interest; Canyon economics are attributed at 90%, with no second bridge deduction.
Free Carry · Active- Counterparties
- State of Cameroon
- Applies to
- Minim Martap bauxite project · Bauxite
- Economic direction
- Burden
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- State project equity: 10 percent
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
AFG debt funds infrastructure; drawn balance is a debt bridge deduction. Undrawn US$65m is suspended pending lender review.
Other · Active- Counterparties
- AFG Bank Cameroon · participating lenders
- Applies to
- Minim Martap bauxite project · Bauxite
- Economic direction
- Mixed
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- Facility: 140,000,000 USD
Drawn at July end: 75,000,000 USD
Coupon: 8 percent plus VAT
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
2025 standby underwriting was contingent on absence of third-party finance; later use or termination is not disclosed, so no duplicate funded debt is assumed.
Other · Unknown- Counterparties
- Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
- Applies to
- Minim Martap bauxite project · Bauxite
- Economic direction
- Benefit
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- Maximum backstop: 123,956,539 USD
Fee: 3,718,696 USD
Contingent coupon: 12 percent
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Minority rail-operator equity and board influence support capacity negotiations, but no independent dividend stream is evidenced.
Strategic Partnership · Active- Counterparties
- CAMRAIL SA
- Applies to
- Minim Martap bauxite project · Bauxite
- Economic direction
- Benefit
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- Equity interest: 26.9 percent
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Port-operator minority equity supports access; distributions and market value are not disclosed.
Strategic Partnership · Active- Counterparties
- Terminal Bois du Port de Douala SA
- Applies to
- Minim Martap bauxite project · Bauxite
- Economic direction
- Benefit
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- Equity interest: 42.8 percent
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Rail infrastructure capacity and services agreement supports mine-to-port logistics; contracted volume and tariff reset clauses are not public.
Other · Active- Counterparties
- CAMRAIL SA
- Applies to
- Minim Martap bauxite project · Bauxite
- Economic direction
- Burden
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- Long-run tariff assumption: 5.08 USD/wmt
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Port access permits bauxite export and terminal development, subject to transhipping solution and operating costs.
Other · Active- Counterparties
- Port Authority of Douala
- Applies to
- Minim Martap bauxite project · Bauxite
- Economic direction
- Benefit
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- Port area: 65,000 sqm
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Long-term contract mining agreement; contractor mobilised, but detailed rates are not public.
Other · Active- Counterparties
- Sarvodaya
- Applies to
- Minim Martap bauxite project · Bauxite
- Economic direction
- Burden
- Period
- Dates not stated
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Long-term road haulage contract; detailed rates and minimum volumes are not public.
Other · Active- Counterparties
- Ets Ali Baba
- Applies to
- Minim Martap bauxite project · Bauxite
- Economic direction
- Burden
- Period
- Dates not stated
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Long-term port operations contract reflected in the updated C1 estimate; transhipping is not yet contracted.
Other · Active- Counterparties
- Africa Global Logistics
- Applies to
- Minim Martap bauxite project · Bauxite
- Economic direction
- Burden
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- Port operating cost assumption: 2.2 USD/wmt
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Locomotive maintenance agreement and seven delivered locomotives underpin Stage 1 rail service.
Other · Active- Counterparties
- CRRC Ziyang
- Applies to
- Minim Martap bauxite project · Bauxite
- Economic direction
- Burden
- Period
- Dates not stated
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Initial wagon supply signed; 400 expansion wagons remain only under letter of intent.
Other · Active- Counterparties
- Texmaco Rail & Engineering
- Applies to
- Minim Martap bauxite project · Bauxite
- Economic direction
- Burden
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- Firm initial wagons: 160 wagons
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Intrinsic value
Valuation
Bear, base and bull values, investment cases, project valuations and the equity bridge are available to subscribers.
Sign in or enter a guest codeResource-price transmission
Sensitivity lab
How our fair value responds to commodity prices and other drivers is available to subscribers.
Sign in or enter a guest codePeople, delivery and responsibility
Management background checks
The two current Canyon/Camalco executives have distinct, role-relevant backgrounds supported by dated issuer documents: Kudzai Mtsambiwa’s CFO/Company Secretary appointment, degrees and prior Coda/Perseus finance roles are documented, and Rana Singh is identified as Camalco CEO at the 2024 Minim Martap permit-signing milestones. Canyon was still pre-revenue and reporting project development in FY2025; neither executive is assigned sole responsibility for company outcomes. Person-specific web checks are limited and do not imply clearance.
Decision-relevant facts
Material summary
Kudzai Mtsambiwa
Chief Financial Officer; Company Secretary
No supported material findings selected. See this executive’s report and evidence gaps.
Evidence gaps · 6
- Career chronology, prior positions, dates, qualifications and memberships are substantially incomplete unless specifically noted in cited evidence.
- No company-outcome attribution or benchmark-adjusted shareholder-return analysis was performed for this executive.
- Person-specific fraud, litigation, sanctions, safety, environmental and governance searches were not performed; no clearance or negative finding is implied.
- Searches of criminal, court, regulator and professional registers were not exhaustive or, for this pass, generally performed.
- No exhaustive searches of Australian or Cameroon court, regulator, sanctions, insolvency, safety, environmental enforcement, litigation or credential databases were completed; public web queries do not imply clearance.
- Prior Perseus role dates, professional charter status and education award records have not been independently verified; exact CFO transition date is reported as effective 15 January 2025 while the employment agreement commenced 20 January 2025.
Rana Pratap Singh
Chief Executive Officer, Camalco
No supported material findings selected. See this executive’s report and evidence gaps.
Evidence gaps · 6
- Career chronology, prior positions, dates, qualifications and memberships are substantially incomplete unless specifically noted in cited evidence.
- No company-outcome attribution or benchmark-adjusted shareholder-return analysis was performed for this executive.
- Person-specific fraud, litigation, sanctions, safety, environmental and governance searches were not performed; no clearance or negative finding is implied.
- Searches of criminal, court, regulator and professional registers were not exhaustive or, for this pass, generally performed.
- No exhaustive searches of Australian or Cameroon court, regulator, sanctions, insolvency, safety, environmental enforcement, litigation or credential databases were completed; public web queries do not imply clearance.
- Prior-employer titles, exact chronology and degree-awarding institutions are not established in the dated primary sources reviewed; issuer biographies are self-reported corporate material.
Company ownership
Investors & shareholders
Top registered shareholders
Register at 2026-09-29 · 2,062,115,055 issued shares
| # | Investor / registered holder | % issued shares | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 56.78% | 1,170,841,832 | |
| 2 | 6.54% | 134,774,227 | |
| 3 | 1.79% | 36,966,273 | |
| 4 | 0.92% | 19,042,474 | |
| 5 | 0.91% | 18,811,556 | |
| 6 | 0.75% | 15,385,000 | |
| 7 | 0.71% | 14,538,888 | |
| 8 | 0.63% | 12,888,888 | |
| 9 | 0.58% | 11,864,335 | |
| 10 | 0.48% | 10,000,000 | |
| 11 | 0.46% | 9,480,000 | |
| 12 | 0.44% | 9,139,732 | |
| 13 | 0.44% | 9,070,731 | |
| 14 | 0.42% | 8,653,486 | |
| 15 | 0.41% | 8,467,006 | |
| 16 | 0.41% | 8,395,000 | |
| 17 | 0.39% | 8,075,265 | |
| 18 | 0.34% | 6,927,312 | |
| 19 | 0.34% | 6,923,539 | |
| 20 | 0.30% | 6,249,500 |
Disclosed substantial holders
Latest reviewed disclosure for each holder or reporting group
| Investor / reported group | Disclosed holding | Holding at |
|---|---|---|
| 57.68%Voting power | 2026-09-21 |
Sources & review notesEvidence checked through 2026-10-09
Coverage and limitations
- Substantial group figure is voting power and includes accepted takeover shares that remain registered to accepting holders; no double-counting with the 29 September account register.
Sources
- Annual Report 2026 — Top 20 shareholders
Canyon Resources Limited / ASX · Published 2026-09-30 · Accessed 2026-10-09
Dated registered-account table with total capital and top-20 share total.
PDF p. 80 (printed p. 79), top-20 register as at 29 September 2026; 2,062,115,055 ordinary shares issued
- Change in substantial holding
Canyon Resources Limited / ASX · Published 2026-09-22 · Accessed 2026-10-09
A2MP Investments FZCO, Eagle Eye Asset Holdings, Falcon Eye Trustees, Kensington Trust and Gagan Gupta group report 1,189,334,051 votes (57.68%), including 43,519,979 shares subject to takeover acceptances not yet transferred.
Form 604 pp. 1–2, current voting power as at 21 September 2026
Disclosed activity
Insider transactions
Trading activity17 buys · 0 sells shownNet cash last 12 months no tradesShow chartHide chart
| Date | Person / account | Activity / security | Quantity | Cash consideration | Price | Holding after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-05 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupGagan Gupta
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2025-03-05As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 16,003,526 | AUD 4,480,987.28 | AUD 0.28Calculated average | — |
| 2024-12-06 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupGagan Gupta
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-12-06As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 25,000 | AUD 4,425.00 | AUD 0.177Calculated average | — |
| 2024-12-02 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-12-02As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 720,650 | AUD 141,247.40 | AUD 0.196Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-29 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-29As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 1,779,350 | AUD 340,745.53 | AUD 0.1915Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-28 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-28As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 275,000 | AUD 54,257.50 | AUD 0.1973Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-28 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-28As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 146,630 | AUD 28,710.15 | AUD 0.1958Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-28 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-28As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 2,090,000 | AUD 413,611.00 | AUD 0.1979Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-27 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-27As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 1,496,819 | AUD 297,417.94 | AUD 0.1987Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-26 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-26As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 556,551 | AUD 111,310.20 | AUD 0.2Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-26 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-26As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 80,218 | AUD 16,043.60 | AUD 0.2Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-25 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-25As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 226,903 | AUD 45,380.60 | AUD 0.2Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-25 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-25As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 1,248,986 | AUD 249,172.71 | AUD 0.1995Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-22 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-22As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 355,234 | AUD 67,458.94 | AUD 0.1899Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-21 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-21As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 2,670,804 | AUD 496,502.46 | AUD 0.1859Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-20 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-20As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 417,855 | AUD 73,041.05 | AUD 0.1748Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-20 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-20As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 792,933 | AUD 134,798.61 | AUD 0.17Calculated average | — |
| 2024-11-19 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party groupEagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2024-11-19As disclosed: On-market purchase of fully paid ordinary shares.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PurchaseFully paid ordinary shares | 125,875 | AUD 20,140.00 | AUD 0.16Calculated average | — |
Disclosed holding observations1 dated positions
Initial, final and threshold notices describe positions; these are not counted as purchases or sales.
| Holding at | Person / group | Type / security | Quantity | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-05 | Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group
Details & evidence for Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd and Gagan Gupta related-party group on 2025-03-05Group total combines EEA and Gagan Gupta positions; no separate amounts are summed in the dashboard from this group observation.
Eagle Eye Asset Holdings Pte Ltd · registered holder within the substantial-holder group Gagan Gupta · related party named in group notice; no control relationship inferred Change in substantial holding ↗ | PositionFully paid ordinary shares | 618,893,592 | 43.61%Voting Power |
The closest covered peers
Peer comparison
Peer comparison pending
An on-demand analysis selects up to five closest peers and checks what their differences mean for independent fair value.
Narrative and provenance
Research & Sources
The full analyst report, its figures and the broker-style PDF are available to subscribers and invited guests.
Sign in or enter a guest codeChronological evidenceSource-document inventory23 documents
Eligible local ASX CAY close, 25 September 2026Market Data · HighExtracted
Latest eligible local close selected by miners.reference_price: A$0.046 for one CAY ordinary share, volume 772,022, 25 September 2026.
- Document ID
- price-2026-09-25
- Published UTC
- 2026-09-25T06:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Lapse of A2MP's Takeover OfferTransaction · HighPartial
Offer closed on 21 September and lapsed; all acceptances void. Registry shows 2,062,115,055 ordinary shares on 22 September.
- Document ID
- lapse-2026-09
- Published UTC
- 2026-09-23T03:33:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
IBC Charter undertaking to Takeovers PanelGovernance · MediumPartial
IBC amended insider access and lender communication controls during the A2MP bid.
- Document ID
- ibc-2026-09
- Published UTC
- 2026-09-21T00:49:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Canyon Target Statement and independent expert reportTransaction · HighPartial
Independent board rejected A$0.05 bid; management restated DFS economics to US$538m post-tax NPV with much higher freight and lower C1 costs. Contains BDO independent expert report.
- Document ID
- target-2026-08
- Published UTC
- 2026-08-31T03:30:00Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Minim Martap UpdateFinancing · HighPartial
Lender suspended further debt drawdowns; Q4 shipment target withdrawn pending funding and transhipping. A$31m cash at July end, US$75m drawn.
- Document ID
- update-2026-08
- Published UTC
- 2026-08-23T23:51:00Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Amended Appendix 5BResults · HighPartial
Corrected item 8.5 to A$91.091m and total to A$136.909m; operating-only runway excludes construction capex and later drawdown suspension.
- Document ID
- amended-2026-08
- Published UTC
- 2026-08-10T22:53:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Supplementary Bidder's StatementTransaction · MediumExtracted
Historical baseline; later disclosures supersede its decision inputs.
- Document ID
- bid-supp-2026-07
- Published UTC
- 2026-07-31T08:39:21Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Quarterly Activities/Appendix 5B Cash Flow ReportOperations · HighExtracted
Issuer or transaction disclosure reviewed for the indicated source-linked facts.
- Document ID
- quarter-2026-07
- Published UTC
- 2026-07-31T01:02:09Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Off-market takeover bid - Bidder's statementTransaction · HighExtracted
Issuer or transaction disclosure reviewed for the indicated source-linked facts.
- Document ID
- bid-2026-07
- Published UTC
- 2026-07-29T01:45:15Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Unsolicited Takeover Offer - Take No ActionTransaction · HighExtracted
Historical baseline; later disclosures supersede its decision inputs.
- Document ID
- issuer-bid-2026-07
- Published UTC
- 2026-07-29T05:30:05Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Quarterly Activities/Appendix 5B Cash Flow ReportOperations · HighExtracted
Issuer or transaction disclosure reviewed for the indicated source-linked facts.
- Document ID
- quarter-2026-03
- Published UTC
- 2026-04-22T23:24:47Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Corporate PresentationPresentation · MediumExtracted
Historical baseline; later disclosures supersede its decision inputs.
- Document ID
- presentation-2026-03
- Published UTC
- 2026-03-23T07:05:59Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Notification of cessation of securities - CAYCorporate Action · MediumExtracted
Issuer or transaction disclosure reviewed for the indicated source-linked facts.
- Document ID
- cessation-2026-02
- Published UTC
- 2026-02-18T09:23:32Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Quarterly Activities/Appendix 5B Cash Flow ReportOperations · MediumExtracted
Issuer or transaction disclosure reviewed for the indicated source-linked facts.
- Document ID
- quarter-2025-12
- Published UTC
- 2026-01-26T22:16:53Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Quarterly Activities/Appendix 5B Cash Flow ReportOperations · MediumExtracted
Issuer or transaction disclosure reviewed for the indicated source-linked facts.
- Document ID
- quarter-2025-09
- Published UTC
- 2025-10-23T08:20:42Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Annual Report to shareholdersResults · HighExtracted
Issuer or transaction disclosure reviewed for the indicated source-linked facts.
- Document ID
- annual-2025
- Published UTC
- 2025-09-28T23:39:52Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Definitive Feasibility Study Results and Reserves UpgradeStudy · HighExtracted
Issuer or transaction disclosure reviewed for the indicated source-linked facts.
- Document ID
- dfs-2025
- Published UTC
- 2025-08-31T23:20:50Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
DFS Investor PresentationPresentation · MediumExtracted
Historical baseline; later disclosures supersede its decision inputs.
- Document ID
- dfs-presentation-2025
- Published UTC
- 2025-08-31T23:32:00Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Investor Webcast Minim Martap Definitive Feasibility StudyPresentation · LowExtracted
Historical baseline; later disclosures supersede its decision inputs.
- Document ID
- dfs-webcast-2025
- Published UTC
- 2025-08-31T23:35:00Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Acquisition Complete for 9.1% Stake in CAMRAIL S.ATransaction · HighExtracted
Issuer or transaction disclosure reviewed for the indicated source-linked facts.
- Document ID
- camrail-complete-2025
- Published UTC
- 2025-03-17T23:53:56Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Canyon to Acquire 9.1% Stake in CAMRAIL S.ATransaction · MediumExtracted
Issuer or transaction disclosure reviewed for the indicated source-linked facts.
- Document ID
- camrail-proposal-2025
- Published UTC
- 2025-03-06T22:17:51Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Canyon Signs Underwriting Agreement to Acquire Rolling StockEconomic Arrangement · HighExtracted
Issuer or transaction disclosure reviewed for the indicated source-linked facts.
- Document ID
- underwrite-2025
- Published UTC
- 2025-01-27T21:59:59Z
- Projects
- minim-martap
- Commodities
- bauxite
Half Yearly Report and AccountsResults · LowExtracted
Historical baseline; later disclosures supersede its decision inputs.
- Document ID
- half-year-2023
- Published UTC
- 2023-03-14T02:32:21Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Evidence facts67
123956539 USD
2025-01-283718696 USD
2025-01-2812 percent
2025-01-289.1 percent
2025-03-079.1 percent
2025-03-143400000 AUD
2025-03-14133300000 dry tonnes
2025-08-0110700000 dry tonnes
2025-08-011102000000 dry tonnes
2025-08-01521000000 USD
2025-09-01835000000 USD
2025-09-01446000000 USD
2025-09-0138.56 USD/dmt
2025-09-0178 USD/dmt
2025-09-0111477532 AUD
2025-06-30-20183870 AUD
2025-06-301648450142 shares
2025-06-301784776795 shares
2025-09-17Peter Secker; Kudzai Mtsambiwa None
2025-09-29100 percent
2025-06-3030800000 AUD
2025-09-3086000000 AUD
2025-12-3135600000 AUD
2025-10-022000000 rights
2025-12-312062115055 shares
2026-02-1815000000 options
2026-02-1878820000 AUD
2026-03-31170000000 AUD
2026-03-09True None
2026-04-230.05 AUD/share
2026-07-2955.56 percent
2026-07-295 USD/dmt
2026-07-2945818000 AUD
2026-06-30113265000 AUD
2026-06-3091091000 AUD
2026-06-3026.9 percent
2026-06-3042.8 percent
2026-06-3090 percent
2026-06-30160000000 USD
2026-06-30136909000 AUD
2026-06-3036.3 quarters
2026-06-3031000000 AUD
2026-07-3175000000 USD
2026-07-31True None
2026-08-24True None
2026-08-2478-86 USD/dmt
2026-08-24True None
2026-08-24True None
2026-08-30538000000 USD
2026-08-31494000000 USD
2026-08-3134.22 USD/dmt
2026-08-3135.6 USD/wmt
2026-08-31400000 wmt
2027-12-315.08 USD/wmt
2026-08-312062115055 shares
2026-08-2615000000 options
2026-08-26True None
2026-09-21True None
2026-09-212062115055 shares
2026-09-220.046 AUD/share
2026-09-25772022 shares
2026-09-250.087 AUD/share
2026-07-280.06 AUD/share
2026-07-290.0525 AUD/share
2026-08-210.049 AUD/share
2026-08-240.049 AUD/share
2026-09-220.05 AUD/share
2026-09-23Conflicts requiring judgment2
- June 2026 reported operating-only runway
The 11 August amended Appendix 5B explicitly corrected original item 8.5 and the derived funding total and runway.
- First bauxite shipment target
The 24 August project update withdrew the earlier Q4 2026 first-shipment target pending funding and transhipping certainty.