- Last 2026-11-06
- A$1.52
- 1D
- —
- 1M
- —
- YTD
- —
- 1Y
- —
- Fair value
- Locked: sign in to view
- Upside
- Locked: sign in to view
- Mkt cap
- A$1.3B
- EV
- A$913.5M
- Cash
- A$434.9M
- Debt
- A$0
Investment view
Rating locked: sign in to viewOur rating, thesis and what the price implies are available to subscribers.
Sign in or enter a guest codeAnnouncements
Latest 12 of 78All sources ▸- Quarterly Activities ReportResults
- Appendix 4D and Half Yearly Report and AccountsResults
- Quarterly Activities ReportResults
- 2026 Renison Mineral Resource UpdateResource Update
- Becoming a substantial holderGovernance
- 2026 AGM PresentationPresentation
- Results of Annual General MeetingGovernance
- Becoming a substantial holder from MLXTransaction
- Quarterly Activities ReportResults
- SRZ: $17 Million Strategic Placement to Metals XTransaction
- Notice of Annual General Meeting/Proxy FormGovernance
- Annual ReportResults
Event calendar · next 12 months
8 events| Timing | Event | Category | Confidence | Materiality | Investor relevance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guided for Q3 CY2026; overdue at 31 October 2026 | 2026 Renison life-of-mine plan and Ore Reserve update | Resource Or Reserve | Company Guided | High | Reserve life (about 9 years) and the LOM production profile are the largest drivers of the Renison DCF; a replenished reserve supports the base mine life, a shorter one pulls value forward. |
| H2 CY2026 per Stellar | Stellar Resources Heemskirk pre-feasibility study | Study | Company Guided | Medium | Metals X holds 16.34% of Stellar (cost A$18.35m); a positive PFS would test the market value of a minor holding. |
| 5pm UK time, 6 November 2026 | First Tin firm-offer or no-intention deadline (UK Takeover Code) | Transaction | Confirmed | High | A firm 15p-per-share cash offer would commit roughly A$100m+ of the A$435m cash balance to a company where Metals X already holds 29.95%; walking away leaves the stake at market. |
| H1 CY2027 (previously late CY2026) | Rentails FEED completion, approvals and final investment decision | Permitting | Company Guided | High | The decision commits the joint venture to a multi-year processing plant build; Metals X funds its 50% share from cash. The slip signals offset and concentrator-package constraints. |
| Q1 CY2027 | Winder control system installation and hoist shutdown | Construction Or Commissioning | Company Guided | Medium | A four to six week hoist shutdown reduces Q1 CY2027 output; delivery on time protects the hoisting reliability case. |
| Late January 2027 (historical pattern) | December 2026 quarterly activities report | Results | Inferred | Medium | Shows whether September-quarter recovery (77.1%) and unit-cost slippage reverse and updates cash after Q4 tax payments. |
| Late February 2027 (historical pattern) | CY2026 Appendix 4E and annual report | Results | Inferred | Medium | First audited year with tin above A$70,000/t; sets the tax cash position, franking credit build-up and any dividend or buy-back decision. |
| Late April 2027 (historical pattern) | March 2027 quarterly activities report | Results | Inferred | Medium | Tests the first quarter after the winder shutdown. |
Executive roster
As of 2026-10-28Background checks ▸Executive director, chief financial officer and company secretary named in the latest quarterly corporate directory and the 2025 annual report; non-executive directors are excluded and there is no chief executive title (Brett Smith is Executive Director).
| Executive | Title | Normalized role | Appointed | Sources |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Smith | Executive Director | Executive Director | 2020-07-10 | Appendix 4E and Annual Financial Report · Quarterly Activities Report |
| Daniel Broughton | Chief Financial Officer | Finance | 2020-12-01 | Appendix 4E and Annual Financial Report |
| Natalie Teo | Company Secretary | Company Secretary | 2024-11-29 | Change of Company Secretary · Appendix 4E and Annual Financial Report |
devCoverage status: Complete As Disclosed
Portfolio detail
Assets
Core asset
Renison Tin Operation
Australia
Producing underground tin mine in Tasmania, 50% owned through the Bluestone Mines Tasmania Joint Venture; 2,663 t Sn produced in September 2026 quarter (100%); dewatering, power and winder projects under way.
- Production annualised (attributable)
- 5.3k td
- Production (last FY, 100%)
- 10.7k t
- AISC (latest quarter)
- A$39,463/t
- AISC margin at spot
- —
- Delivery vs guidance
- —
- Reserve life
- 9.6 yrsd
- Head grade
- 2.02% Sn
100% basis; no NPV or IRR is published for the operating mine plan
Resources & reserves7
| Type | Category | Quantity | Grade | Contained minerals | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mineral Resource | Measured | 3.7 Mt | 1.73% Sn | Tin | 2026-03-31 |
| Mineral Resource | Indicated | 14.9 Mt | 1.34% Sn | Tin | 2026-03-31 |
| Mineral Resource | Inferred | 3.1 Mt | 1.15% Sn | Tin | 2026-03-31 |
| Mineral Resource | Total | 21.8 Mt | 1.38% Sn | Tin | 2026-03-31 |
| Ore Reserve | Proved | 2.5 Mt | 1.43% Sn | Tin | 2025-03-31 |
| Ore Reserve | Probable | 5 Mt | 1.34% Sn | Tin | 2025-03-31 |
| Ore Reserve | Proved and Probable | 7.5 Mt | 1.37% Sn | Tin | 2025-03-31 |
Milestones3
- 2026 Renison life-of-mine plan and Ore Reserve update (guided for Q3 CY2026, not published by 31 October 2026)
Delayed · High materiality
- Winder control system installation with four to six week hoist shutdown, Q1 CY2027
Pending · Medium materiality
- Mine dewatering: 1900 pump station wet commissioning and 1087 vertical dam construction
At Risk · Medium materiality
Permits & approvals1
| Permit | Jurisdiction | Status | Expiry | Critical path |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renison operating approvals (fully permitted for life of mine) | Tasmania | Granted | — | No |
Economic studies1
| Study | Stage | Status | Date | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renison life-of-mine plan (December 2023, reaffirmed with 2025 reserve at 10.9 years) | Operating Plan | Current | 2023-12-19 | Mine life to about 2035; first ten years average 10,191 t Sn per year; LOM all-in cost A$26,247/t Sn at 2023 prices; the 2025 reserve update shows a 10.9-year LOM schedule including 1.88 Mt Inferred at 1.18% Sn; a 2026 update is pending. |
Material
Rentails tailings retreatment project
Australia
Development option: FEED for a 2.4 Mtpa tailings reprocessing plant now due H1 CY2027 (was late CY2026); EIS and Commonwealth PER lodged; environmental offsets on the critical path; no current capital cost, NPV or ore reserve (reserve withdrawn April 2024 pending DFS update); final investment decision follows FEED and approvals.
- Contained metal (attributable)
- 59.6k td
- Resource grade
- 0.43% Sn
- % Measured + Indicated
- 100%d
- Resource tonnes
- 27.50 Mt
- Our value per attrib. contained unit
- Locked
- Mining method
- Tailings retreatment (2.4 Mtpa reprocessing plant, FEED stage)
Resources & reserves1
| Type | Category | Quantity | Grade | Contained minerals | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mineral Resource | Measured | 27.5 Mt | 0.43% Sn, 0.23% Cu | Tin | 2024-11-04 |
Milestones1
- Rentails FEED completion, environmental approvals and final investment decision (H1 CY2027, previously late CY2026)
Delayed · High materiality
Permits & approvals1
| Permit | Jurisdiction | Status | Expiry | Critical path |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rentails EIS (Tasmanian EPA) and EPBC Public Environment Report (DCCEEW) | Tasmania and Commonwealth | Pending | — | Yes |
Economic studies1
| Study | Stage | Status | Date | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rentails DFS update (in progress; reserve withdrawn) | Updated Feasibility | Superseded | 2024-04-02 | The 2017 DFS and Ore Reserve are withdrawn pending a DFS update; the FEED now under way will report capital cost on completion. No NPV or capital cost is available to the cutoff. |
d derivedr our researchg guidances study forecastm daily marketNo marker: as reported— / NM missing or not meaningful (hover for why)
Stock database
Other assets
- Investee
- Elementos Limited
- Holding
- 15.9%
- Shares held
- 69.09m
- Market value
- —
- % of holder's market cap
- —
- Cost basis
- A$7.8m
- Investee
- First Tin PLC
- Holding
- 29.9%
- Shares held
- 162.31m
- Market value
- —
- % of holder's market cap
- —
- Cost basis
- A$16.9m
- Investee
- Stellar Resources Limited
- Holding
- 16.3%
- Shares held
- 55.58m
- Market value
- —
- % of holder's market cap
- —
- Cost basis
- A$18.4m
Funding, performance and ownership
Financials & Capital
Liquidity
Financial position
A$434.87m cash earning 4.70%, no corporate debt, positive operating cash flow; main calls are Metals X share of Rentails (not yet approved), a possible First Tin offer, tax payable (A$32.5m at 30 June 2026) and investee funding.
Inventory composition1
At 30 September 2026 Metals X also held tin receivables of A$22.24m (after treatment costs) and tin in transit with imputed value A$25.73m, against payables A$20.03m and unearned revenue A$11.98m; A$20.19m of these balances was received by the quarterly report date.
- Tin-in-concentrate in transit (imputed value, Metals X share)
- — carrying
Capital structure
Ownership and dilution
- Ordinary shares
- 886.4M
- Fully diluted
- 886.4M
886,391,538 ordinary shares at 31 December 2024 and 2025 (no issues or buy-backs; the on-market buy-back lapsed on 20 March 2026 with no purchases); the half-year note prints 886,392,538, a one-thousand-share typographical difference resolved in documents.json.
Actuals and forecasts
Financial statements
| AUD | Unit | Trend | CY2024A | CY2025A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operations | ||||
| Tin-in-concentrate produced, Metals X 50% share | t Sn | 5,503 | 5,374 | |
| Unit costs | ||||
| C1 cash production cost (100% basis) | AUD/t Sn | 17,292 | 19,436 | |
| All-in sustaining cost (100% basis) | AUD/t Sn | 29,263 | 31,607 | |
| Profit and loss | ||||
| Revenue (Metals X consolidated, 50% of Renison) | AUDm | 218.8 | 285.0 | |
| Cash cost of sales (cost of sales less depreciation and amortisation) | AUDm | 100.8 | 132.8 | |
| General and administrative expense | AUDm | 2.7 | 4.2 | |
| EBITDA (revenue less cash cost of sales less G&A) | AUDm | 115.3 | 148.0 | |
| Depreciation and amortisation | AUDm | 22.8 | 25.4 | |
| Interest income | AUDm | 9.8 | 13.2 | |
| Income tax expense | AUDm | 17.9 | 33.7 | |
| Net profit after tax | AUDm | 102.3 | 104.6 | |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Operating cash flow | AUDm | 143.6 | 128.3 | |
| Capital expenditure (PP&E, mine development, exploration) | AUDm | 40.9 | 37.3 | |
| Free cash flow (operating cash flow less capex) | AUDm | 102.6 | 91.0 | |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents (year end) | AUDm | 220.6 | 293.6 | |
| Corporate debt (hire-purchase liabilities of A$3.3m at 2025 excluded) | AUDm | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Net debt / (net cash) | AUDm | (220.6) | (293.6) | |
| Per share | ||||
| Ordinary shares on issue | m shares | 886.4 | 886.4 | |
| Earnings per share | AUD/share | 0.12 | 0.12 | |
| Dividends per share | AUD/share | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Multiples and ratios | ||||
| EV / EBITDA (x, current EV) | x | 8.5 | 6.6 | |
| P / E (x, current market cap) | x | 13.8 | 13.5 | |
| FCF yield (current market cap) | % | 7.3% | 6.5% | |
| EBITDA margin | % | 52.7% | 51.9% | |
| Net debt / EBITDA (x) | x | (1.9) | (2.0) | |
KPI history
Operating metrics
Operating metric source table40
| Metric | Project | Period | Period type | Value | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renison tin-in-concentrate produced, Q4 CY2024 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q4 CY2024 | Quarter | 3,329 t Sn | Reported |
| Renison C1 cash production cost, Q4 CY2024 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q4 CY2024 | Quarter | 16,282 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Renison all-in sustaining cost, Q4 CY2024 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q4 CY2024 | Quarter | 27,506 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Metals X closing cash, Q4 CY2024 | Company | Q4 CY2024 | Point In Time | 220,640,000 AUD | Reported |
| Renison tin-in-concentrate produced, Q1 CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q1 CY2025 | Quarter | 2,432 t Sn | Reported |
| Renison C1 cash production cost, Q1 CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q1 CY2025 | Quarter | 20,597 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Renison all-in sustaining cost, Q1 CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q1 CY2025 | Quarter | 33,482 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Metals X closing cash, Q1 CY2025 | Company | Q1 CY2025 | Point In Time | 249,480,000 AUD | Reported |
| Renison tin-in-concentrate produced, Q2 CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q2 CY2025 | Quarter | 2,724 t Sn | Reported |
| Renison C1 cash production cost, Q2 CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q2 CY2025 | Quarter | 18,769 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Renison all-in sustaining cost, Q2 CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q2 CY2025 | Quarter | 30,733 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Metals X closing cash, Q2 CY2025 | Company | Q2 CY2025 | Point In Time | 230,880,000 AUD | Reported |
| Renison tin-in-concentrate produced, Q3 CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q3 CY2025 | Quarter | 2,272 t Sn | Reported |
| Renison C1 cash production cost, Q3 CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q3 CY2025 | Quarter | 23,138 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Renison all-in sustaining cost, Q3 CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q3 CY2025 | Quarter | 36,048 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Metals X closing cash, Q3 CY2025 | Company | Q3 CY2025 | Point In Time | 279,510,000 AUD | Reported |
| Renison tin-in-concentrate produced, Q4 CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q4 CY2025 | Quarter | 3,319 t Sn | Reported |
| Renison C1 cash production cost, Q4 CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q4 CY2025 | Quarter | 16,598 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Renison all-in sustaining cost, Q4 CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q4 CY2025 | Quarter | 27,906 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Metals X closing cash, Q4 CY2025 | Company | Q4 CY2025 | Point In Time | 293,610,000 AUD | Reported |
| Renison tin-in-concentrate produced, Q1 CY2026 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q1 CY2026 | Quarter | 2,887 t Sn | Reported |
| Renison C1 cash production cost, Q1 CY2026 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q1 CY2026 | Quarter | 18,653 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Renison all-in sustaining cost, Q1 CY2026 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q1 CY2026 | Quarter | 32,567 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Metals X closing cash, Q1 CY2026 | Company | Q1 CY2026 | Point In Time | 359,080,000 AUD | Reported |
| Renison tin-in-concentrate produced, Q2 CY2026 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q2 CY2026 | Quarter | 2,809 t Sn | Reported |
| Renison C1 cash production cost, Q2 CY2026 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q2 CY2026 | Quarter | 20,251 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Renison all-in sustaining cost, Q2 CY2026 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q2 CY2026 | Quarter | 34,865 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Metals X closing cash, Q2 CY2026 | Company | Q2 CY2026 | Point In Time | 374,000,000 AUD | Reported |
| Renison tin-in-concentrate produced, Q3 CY2026 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q3 CY2026 | Quarter | 2,663 t Sn | Reported |
| Renison C1 cash production cost, Q3 CY2026 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q3 CY2026 | Quarter | 22,268 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Renison all-in sustaining cost, Q3 CY2026 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | Q3 CY2026 | Quarter | 39,463 AUD/t Sn | Reported |
| Metals X closing cash, Q3 CY2026 | Company | Q3 CY2026 | Point In Time | 434,870,000 AUD | Reported |
| Renison tin-in-concentrate produced, CY2025 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | CY2025 | Year | 10,748 t Sn | Reported |
| Renison tin-in-concentrate produced, CY2024 (100% basis) | Renison Tin | CY2024 | Year | 11,006 t Sn | Reported |
| Metals X revenue, CY2025 | Company | CY2025 | Year | 284,999,000 AUD | Reported |
| Metals X revenue, six months to 30 June 2026 | Company | H1 CY2026 | Half Year | 204,729,000 AUD | Reported |
| Metals X EBITDA, CY2025 (gross profit plus D&A less G&A) | Company | CY2025 | Year | 147,961,000 AUD | Source Derived |
| Renison mill recovery, Q3 CY2026 | Renison Tin | Q3 CY2026 | Quarter | 77.14 % | Reported |
| Renison grade of ore processed, Q3 CY2026 | Renison Tin | Q3 CY2026 | Quarter | 2.02 % Sn | Reported |
| Renison ore milled, Q3 CY2026 | Renison Tin | Q3 CY2026 | Quarter | 171,272 t ore | Reported |
Capital history
Capital events
| Date | Event | Amount | Shares | Price | Status | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20Ann. 2025-03-21 | BuybackOrdinary Shares | A$0 | — | — | Cancelled | On-market buy-back extended 12 months from 21 March 2025; no shares were repurchased or cancelled and it lapsed on 20 March 2026.Period 2025-03-21 to 2026-03-20 |
Contracts and ownership
Material economic arrangements These are deals that can affect sales, costs, funding or ownership. An arrangement marked “Included in valuation” may already be built into a project estimate or the bridge to shareholder value. A separate amount is shown only when one can be estimated; do not add it again.
Arrangements disclosed in the 2025 annual report, 2026 half-year report and September 2026 quarterly; terms of the customer contracts and the BMTJV agreement are not published, and hedging is not disclosed (none identified).
Metals X holds a 50% participating interest in the unincorporated BMTJV, which owns and operates Renison; the other 50% is held by YT Parksong. Metals X consolidates its 50% share of revenue, costs, capex and cash calls line by line and has three seats on the management committee.
Joint Venture · Active- Counterparties
- Bluestone Mines Tasmania Joint Venture (BMTJV) · YT Parksong Australia Holdings Pty Ltd (82% Greentech, 18% Yunnan Tin PRC chain)
- Applies to
- Renison Tin Operation · Tin
- Economic direction
- Mixed
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- Metals X participating interest: 50 %
Cash calls paid to BMTJV, Q3 CY2026: 43,250,000 AUD
Equipment loans to BMTJV (36 months, 5.93%): 2,550,000 AUD
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Renison tin-in-concentrate is sold to two smelter customers under master services agreements with quotational-period pricing; 80-85% of the provisional invoice is paid within four weeks of arrival at the smelter. Imputed sales and marketing costs (royalties, smelter charges and unit deductions) are about A$9,133/t Sn at the September 2026 price.
Offtake · Active- Counterparties
- Malaysia Smelting Corporation · Yunnan Tin Group
- Applies to
- Renison Tin Operation · Tin
- Economic direction
- Benefit
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- Customer split: 40% / 60% (AGM presentation chart; the assignment to each buyer is not legible in text)
Imputed sales and marketing cost, Q3 CY2026: 9,133 AUD/t Sn
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Royalty expense was A$14.72m on Metals X revenue of A$285.0m in CY2025 (about 5.2%), and rises with the tin price; royalties and smelter charges sit inside imputed sales and marketing costs.
Royalty · Active- Counterparties
- Tasmanian Government and other royalty holders
- Applies to
- Renison Tin Operation · Tin
- Economic direction
- Burden
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- Royalty expense CY2025: 14,724,000 AUD
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Metals X is entitled to a 1.75% net smelter royalty on all metals from Nico Resources Wingellina nickel-cobalt and Claude Hills projects once in production; no near-term production.
Royalty · Conditional- Counterparties
- Nico Resources Limited
- Applies to
- Company-wide · Nickel · Cobalt
- Economic direction
- Benefit
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- Net smelter royalty: 1.75 %
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Four convertible notes with A$36.0m face value, 6% coupon paid semi-annually, maturity extended to 31 March 2028, convertible at A$0.35 per share, early redemption at Cyprium option at 115% of face with Metals X able to take up to 20 million shares; carried at A$43.9m fair value at 30 June 2026.
Other · Active- Counterparties
- Cyprium Metals Limited
- Applies to
- Company-wide · Copper
- Economic direction
- Benefit
- Period
- Through 2028-03-31; start date not stated
- Key terms
- Face value: 36,000,000 AUD
Coupon: 6 % per year
Fair value 30 June 2026: 43,939,000 AUD
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Intrinsic value
Valuation
Bear, base and bull values, investment cases, project valuations and the equity bridge are available to subscribers.
Sign in or enter a guest codeResource-price transmission
Sensitivity lab
How our fair value responds to commodity prices and other drivers is available to subscribers.
Sign in or enter a guest codePeople, delivery and responsibility
Management background checks
The Metals X leadership and Renison JV operator have disclosed relevant professional backgrounds, but the Q3 safety trend and substantial gaps in independent screening limit confidence. This is a partial professional screen, not a personal clearance.
Decision-relevant facts
Material summary
Brett Smith
Executive Director
Mining experience and executive leadership
The issuer reports mining and construction experience. Smith was appointed a non-executive director on 2 December 2019 and executive director on 10 July 2020.
Responsibility not applicable · The role history is issuer reported; prior work has not been independently verified.
Renison injury frequency increased
Renison reported six recordable injuries in Q3 2026, including three lost-time injuries, compared with three recordable injuries in Q2. Its rolling 12-month total recordable injury frequency rose from 6.7 to 10.8. The issuer describes a safety reset and a leadership program. Renison is managed by the JV operator, not wholly by Metals X.
Role overlaps event; causation unproven · Smith was an executive director during the period; no evidence reviewed establishes personal causation or safety duties.
Elementos nominee and conflict process
Elementos reported Metals X nominees Brett Smith and Daniel Broughton joined its board and an independent committee and conflicts protocol were established.
Individual involvement documented · Board service is documented; the protocol is not evidence of misconduct.
Evidence gaps · 2
- Topic-specific adverse, regulator and court searches and material prior-employer outcome checks remain incomplete; this is not a clearance.
- Credentials and career claims are issuer or operator reported and were not independently verified.
Daniel Broughton
Chief Financial Officer
Finance and concurrent roles
The issuer identifies Broughton as CFO from 1 December 2020 and reports a Murdoch commerce degree and a graduate diploma of chartered accounting; it also describes other finance roles.
Responsibility not applicable · Qualifications and experience are issuer reported; independent credential verification was not performed.
Elementos nominee and conflict process
Elementos reported Metals X nominees Brett Smith and Daniel Broughton joined its board and an independent committee and conflicts protocol were established.
Individual involvement documented · The disclosed committee and protocol do not establish misconduct.
Evidence gaps · 2
- Topic-specific adverse, regulator and court searches and material prior-employer outcome checks remain incomplete; this is not a clearance.
- Credentials and career claims are issuer or operator reported and were not independently verified.
Natalie Teo
Company Secretary
Company secretary appointment and background
Metals X announced Natalie Teo’s appointment effective 29 November 2024. Its biography describes governance and company secretarial experience.
Responsibility not applicable · Role and background are issuer reported; credentials and previous appointments are not independently verified.
Evidence gaps · 2
- Topic-specific adverse, regulator and court searches and material prior-employer outcome checks remain incomplete; this is not a clearance.
- Credentials and career claims are issuer or operator reported and were not independently verified.
Nathan Parsons
Bluestone Mines Tasmania JV Chief Operating Officer
JV chief operating officer
The issuer reported that Nathan Parsons was appointed BMTJV COO after Mark Recklies resigned on 24 November 2025. The operator’s undated staff page identifies Parsons as COO and says he joined in 2022 as operations manager.
Responsibility not applicable · Appointment is disclosed; the precise start date and dated continuation at cutoff are not independently documented.
Renison injury frequency increased
Renison reported six recordable injuries in Q3 2026, including three lost-time injuries, compared with three recordable injuries in Q2. Its rolling 12-month total recordable injury frequency rose from 6.7 to 10.8. The issuer describes a safety reset and a leadership program. Renison is managed by the JV operator, not wholly by Metals X.
Responsibility unresolved · Parsons was announced as COO by January 2026; precise continuity and any personal responsibility in Q3 were not established.
Evidence gaps · 3
- Topic-specific adverse, regulator and court searches and material prior-employer outcome checks remain incomplete; this is not a clearance.
- Credentials and career claims are issuer or operator reported and were not independently verified.
- Exact COO commencement and dated confirmation of role at cutoff remain unavailable.
Colin Carter
Bluestone Mines Tasmania JV Manager, Resource Development and Planning
Renison resource-development role
The operator’s undated page identifies Colin Carter as manager of resource development and planning. The October 2026 quarterly separately names Colin Carter, full-time employee of the operator, as competent person for exploration results.
Responsibility not applicable · Name and employer match; dated continuation of the specific manager title is not independently confirmed.
Evidence gaps · 3
- Topic-specific adverse, regulator and court searches and material prior-employer outcome checks remain incomplete; this is not a clearance.
- Credentials and career claims are issuer or operator reported and were not independently verified.
- Dated confirmation of the specific manager title at cutoff remains unavailable.
Company ownership
Investors & shareholders
Top registered shareholders
Register at 2026-03-18 · 886,391,538 issued shares
| # | Investor / registered holder | % issued shares | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16.65% | 147,623,945 | |
| 2 | 16.45% | 145,815,099 | |
| 3 | 12.29% | 108,969,445 | |
| 4 | 8.98% | 79,636,595 | |
| 5 | 5.63% | 49,896,380 | |
| 6 | 5.21% | 46,214,836 | |
| 7 | 4.96% | 44,000,000 | |
| 8 | 4.13% | 36,621,831 | |
| 9 | 2.03% | 17,952,446 | |
| 10 | 1.35% | 11,991,605 | |
| 11 | 0.93% | 8,223,114 | |
| 12 | 0.92% | 8,162,160 | |
| 13 | 0.48% | 4,272,801 | |
| 14 | 0.48% | 4,248,712 | |
| 15 | 0.46% | 4,092,321 | |
| 16 | 0.40% | 3,514,188 | |
| 17 | 0.36% | 3,200,000 | |
| 18 | 0.34% | 3,000,000 | |
| 19 | 0.33% | 2,968,134 | |
| 20 | 0.31% | 2,749,383 |
Disclosed substantial holders
Latest reviewed disclosure for each holder or reporting group
| Investor / reported group | Disclosed holding | Holding at |
|---|---|---|
| 23.01%Voting power | 2024-09-18 | |
| 5.21%Voting power | 2026-05-29 | |
| 5.16%Voting power | 2023-03-21 |
Sources & review notesEvidence checked through 2026-10-31
Coverage and limitations
- Nominee accounts do not identify underlying beneficial owners.
- Bank of America annual percentage differs from its original notice and uses a later denominator.
- Some ASX releases headed from MLX concern Metals X holdings in other issuers and are not MLX ownership notices.
- Later trades below disclosure thresholds and capital changes can affect holdings.
Sources
- Annual Report 2025
Metals X via ASX · Published 2026-03-25 · Accessed 2026-10-31
20 registered accounts at 18 March 2026 and substantial-holder summary.
downloads/MLX/2026/2026-03-25_Annual Report_92dcc4b15d98f256.pdf, PDF pages 78–79
- Vanguard initial substantial holding
Vanguard via ASX · Published 2026-06-04 · Accessed 2026-10-31
46,154,052 shares and 5.207% voting power on 29 May 2026.
downloads/MLX/2026/2026-06-04_Becoming a substantial holder_b2d6aa921f567d24.pdf, page 1
- Bank of America change in substantial holding
Bank of America via ASX · Published 2023-03-24 · Accessed 2026-10-31
46,825,557 shares and 5.16% voting power on 21 March 2023.
downloads/MLX/2023/2023-03-24_Change in substantial holding_fd63f54826308489.pdf, page 1
- APAC Resources change in substantial holding
APAC Resources via ASX · Published 2024-09-20 · Accessed 2026-10-31
206,321,221 shares and 23.01% voting power on 18 September 2024.
downloads/MLX/2024/2024-09-20_Change in substantial holding_6d99da321336a14f.pdf, pages 2 and 5
Disclosed activity
Insider transactions
Trading activity0 buys · 1 sell shownNet cash last 12 months no tradesShow chartHide chart
| Date | Person / account | Activity / security | Quantity | Cash consideration | Price | Holding after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | Patrick O’ConnorCenotaph Nominees Pty Ltd
Details & evidence for Patrick O’Connor on 2026-03-02The notice reports an average price of $1.5085 per share but does not state the dollar currency. As disclosed: On-market trade
director · Start not disclosed Change of Director's Interest Notice ↗ Change of Director's Interest Notice ↗ | SaleFully paid ordinary shares | 750,000 | — | — | 250,000 |
Disclosed holding observations6 dated positions
Initial, final and threshold notices describe positions; these are not counted as purchases or sales.
| Holding at | Person / group | Type / security | Quantity | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Brett Smith
Details & evidence for Brett Smith on 2025-12-31The annual-report KMP table reports 250,000 ordinary shares at 31-Dec-2025. Account and direct/indirect allocation are not specified.
director · 2019-12-02 Annual Report ↗ | PositionOrdinary fully paid shares | 250,000 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Patrick O’Connor
Details & evidence for Patrick O’Connor on 2025-12-31The annual-report KMP table reports 1,000,000 ordinary shares at 31-Dec-2025, matching the 1,000,000 before-position in the 2-Mar-2026 director notice. The report does not identify the account or direct/indirect allocation.
director · Start not disclosed Annual Report ↗ Change of Director's Interest Notice ↗ | PositionOrdinary fully paid shares | 1,000,000 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Brett Smith
Details & evidence for Brett Smith on 2024-12-31The KMP table reports 250,000 ordinary fully paid shares at 31-Dec-2024; account and direct-versus-indirect allocation are not stated.
director · 2019-12-02 Annual Report ↗ | PositionOrdinary fully paid shares | 250,000 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Patrick O’Connor
Details & evidence for Patrick O’Connor on 2024-12-31The KMP table reports 1,000,000 ordinary fully paid shares at 31-Dec-2024; account and direct-versus-indirect allocation are not stated.
director · Start not disclosed Annual Report ↗ | PositionOrdinary fully paid shares | 1,000,000 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Brett Smith
Details & evidence for Brett Smith on 2023-12-31The KMP table reports 250,000 ordinary fully paid shares at 31-Dec-2023; account and direct-versus-indirect allocation are not stated.
director · 2019-12-02 Annual Report ↗ | PositionOrdinary fully paid shares | 250,000 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Patrick O’Connor
Details & evidence for Patrick O’Connor on 2023-12-31The KMP table reports 1,000,000 ordinary fully paid shares at 31-Dec-2023; account and direct-versus-indirect allocation are not stated.
director · Start not disclosed Annual Report ↗ | PositionOrdinary fully paid shares | 1,000,000 | — |
The closest covered peers
Peer comparison
Peer comparison pending
An on-demand analysis selects up to five closest peers and checks what their differences mean for independent fair value.
Narrative and provenance
Research & Sources
The full analyst report, its figures and the broker-style PDF are available to subscribers and invited guests.
Sign in or enter a guest codeChronological evidenceSource-document inventory85 documents
Market snapshot MLX at 2026-10-31 (local databases)Market Data · MediumExtracted
python -m miners.v8db.market_snapshot MLX --cutoff 2026-10-31 --shares 886391538: market cap A$1,409.4m, 52-week range A$0.77-2.17, returns 1m -26.1%, 3m +1.0%, 6m +18.2%, 12m +89.3%, 3y +467.9%, mining-index-relative 12m +80.4%, 20-day average traded value A$3.98m, 60-day A$4.90m; no peers in the stock database share the commodity (thin peer set).
- Document ID
- market_snapshot_20261031
- Published UTC
- 2026-10-30T22:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- tin
MLX ASX close 30 October 2026 (A$1.59, 1,403,492 shares)Market Data · MediumExtracted
Latest eligible local ASX close from python -m miners.reference_price MLX --valuation-date 2026-10-31: close A$1.59 on 2026-10-30, high 1.65, low 1.58, volume 1,403,492, freshness 1 day, security basis one ASX MLX ordinary share, provider market data provider via miners.collect_stock_prices.
- Document ID
- ref_price_mlx_20261030
- Published UTC
- 2026-10-29T22:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- tin
FNArena: Metals X broker ratings (29 Oct 2026)Other · MediumExtracted
Public broker snapshot: Ord Minnett Buy, target A$2.20 (29 Oct 2026); Canaccord Genuity downgraded to Hold, target A$1.90 (1 Sep 2026) citing about 1.02x P/NAV. Search results also cite Ord Minnett A$2.00 (18 May 2026) and Canaccord A$1.55 (5 May 2026). Used only to test the thesis, never as the fair-value anchor; broker deck assumptions are not disclosed here.
- Document ID
- fnarena_mlx_brokers_20261029
- Published UTC
- 2026-10-28T22:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- tin
SHFE tin and AUD cross rates (data/metal_prices.db, 30 October 2026)Commodity Data · MediumExtracted
Local metal price database: SHFE tin CNY 383,080/t (including 13% VAT) on 2026-10-29, one-year average CNY 384,280, one-year low 279,200, high 469,950; AUD/USD 0.6941, AUD/CNY 4.7177. Ex-VAT conversion gives roughly A$71,900/t, close to the A$76,748/t September-quarter LME cash average imputed in the quarterly.
- Document ID
- tin_price_fx_20261030
- Published UTC
- 2026-10-28T22:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- tin
Quarterly Activities ReportResults · HighExtracted
September 2026 quarterly: Renison 2,663 t Sn (100%), imputed price A$76,748/t, C1 A$22,268/t, AISC A$39,463/t; Metals X cash A$434.87m, net operating cash inflow A$62.70m; Rentails FEED and FID slip to H1 CY2027; non-binding cash approach for First Tin (firm-offer deadline 6 Nov 2026); investment holdings table.
- Document ID
- q3_2026_quarterly
- Published UTC
- 2026-10-27T21:58:15Z
- Projects
- renison-tin · rentails
- Commodities
- tin
AJ Bell: Metals X confirms indicative cash offer for First Tin (9 Oct 2026)Transaction · MediumExtracted
9 Oct 2026: Metals X made an unsolicited, indicative, non-binding cash proposal of 15 pence per First Tin share for shares it does not own (it holds 29.95%); firm-offer or no-intention deadline 5pm UK time on 6 Nov 2026; First Tin independent directors (excluding Metals X nominees Gunzburg and Smith) are considering it. Shares rose 22% to about 14.0p. A secondary source (search result only, not read) reports an opposing shareholder; treated as unverified.
- Document ID
- ajbell_first_tin_offer_20261009
- Published UTC
- 2026-10-08T22:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- tin
Appendix 4D and Half Yearly Report and AccountsResults · HighExtracted
Half-year to 30 June 2026 (reviewed): revenue A$204.7m, NPAT A$103.9m, operating cash flow A$126.5m, cash A$374.0m, hire-purchase liabilities A$1.1m, 17.13m deferred tax asset recognised on transferred losses (unrecognised losses A$402.74m). Note 16 prints 886,392,538 shares versus 886,391,538 elsewhere.
- Document ID
- h1_2026_report
- Published UTC
- 2026-08-27T22:28:04Z
- Projects
- renison-tin · rentails
- Commodities
- tin
Quarterly Activities ReportResults · MediumExtracted
June 2026 quarterly: Renison 2,809 t Sn, imputed price A$73,834/t, cash A$374.00m after A$28.14m tax paid.
- Document ID
- q2_2026_quarterly
- Published UTC
- 2026-07-26T22:33:44Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
2026 Renison Mineral Resource UpdateResource Update · HighExtracted
2026 Renison Mineral Resource Update (31 March 2026): Renison Bell 21.8 Mt at 1.38% Sn for 300.3 kt Sn (Measured 64.1 kt, Indicated 200.1 kt, Inferred 36.0 kt); Rentails unchanged at 27.5 Mt at 0.43% Sn for 119.3 kt Sn; resource tin price A$49,181/t.
- Document ID
- resource_update_2026
- Published UTC
- 2026-06-28T22:35:16Z
- Projects
- renison-tin · rentails
- Commodities
- tin
Becoming a substantial holderGovernance · MediumExtracted
4 June 2026: Vanguard becomes a substantial holder in MLX (5.207%, 46,154,052 shares).
- Document ID
- vanguard_holder_2026
- Published UTC
- 2026-06-03T22:21:29Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
2026 AGM PresentationPresentation · MediumExtracted
AGM presentation (19 May 2026): CY2025 highlights, investments table at 31 Dec 2025, tax-loss utilisation mechanics (11% illustrative available fraction), capital management priorities (Rentails first, no dividend yet), Renison 2025 production and imputed financials, resource and reserve tables.
- Document ID
- agm_presentation_2026
- Published UTC
- 2026-05-18T23:58:27Z
- Projects
- renison-tin · rentails
- Commodities
- tin
Results of Annual General MeetingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Results of Annual General Meeting (2026-05-19); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- results_of_annual_general_meeting_20260519_09ec
- Published UTC
- 2026-05-19T04:47:19Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Becoming a substantial holder from MLXTransaction · MediumExtracted
8 May 2026: Metals X becomes a substantial holder in Stellar Resources (16.44%).
- Document ID
- srz_holder_2026
- Published UTC
- 2026-05-08T06:19:57Z
- Projects
- rentails
- Commodities
- tin
Quarterly Activities ReportResults · MediumExtracted
March 2026 quarterly: 2,887 t Sn, imputed price A$69,726/t, cash A$359.08m.
- Document ID
- q1_2026_quarterly
- Published UTC
- 2026-04-29T23:00:26Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
SRZ: $17 Million Strategic Placement to Metals XTransaction · MediumExtracted
30 April 2026: Metals X A$17 million strategic placement in Stellar Resources (515,151,515 shares at A$0.033) plus on-market purchases.
- Document ID
- srz_placement_2026
- Published UTC
- 2026-04-30T00:32:01Z
- Projects
- rentails
- Commodities
- tin
Notice of Annual General Meeting/Proxy FormGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Notice of Annual General Meeting/Proxy Form (2026-04-17); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- notice_of_annual_general_meeting_proxy_f_20260417_387c
- Published UTC
- 2026-04-17T00:29:42Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Annual ReportResults · MediumExtracted
Annual report (25 March 2026): same audited statements as the 4E plus substantial shareholders (APAC Resources 23.28%, Bank of America 5.28%) and top-20 register (page 78-79).
- Document ID
- fy2025_annual_report
- Published UTC
- 2026-03-24T21:44:09Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
Date of Annual General MeetingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Date of Annual General Meeting (2026-03-19); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- date_of_annual_general_meeting_20260319_fd63
- Published UTC
- 2026-03-19T06:09:49Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change of Director's Interest NoticeGovernance · MediumExtracted
2 March 2026 Appendix 3Y: director Patrick O'Connor sold 750,000 MLX shares on-market at an average A$1.5085, leaving 250,000 (indirect).
- Document ID
- director_interest_2026
- Published UTC
- 2026-03-03T05:59:23Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
Appendix 4E and Annual Financial ReportResults · HighExtracted
Appendix 4E and financial report for the year to 31 December 2025 (audited): revenue A$285.0m, NPAT A$104.6m, operating cash flow A$128.3m, cash A$293.6m, no corporate debt, 886,391,538 shares, no dividend, convertible notes at A$45.2m fair value, rehabilitation provision A$33.0m, directors and key management biographies.
- Document ID
- fy2025_appendix_4e
- Published UTC
- 2026-02-26T21:28:21Z
- Projects
- renison-tin · rentails
- Commodities
- tin
Change in substantial holding from MLXGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding from MLX (2026-02-20); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_from_mlx_20260220_a871
- Published UTC
- 2026-02-20T06:39:09Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Coface: tin is riding high on the metals market surge (5 Feb 2026)Commodity Data · MediumExtracted
Coface (5 Feb 2026): tin up 70% year on year to about US$50,000/t; expected H1 2026 average US$45,000/t; 2026 refined supply +3% against demand +3.5%; first deficit since 2021 expected to persist; DRC and Myanmar are 20% of mine output and 60% of China ore imports; low LME and SHFE stocks amplify volatility; solder is 50% of demand. Timeless commodity context; a view, not a fair-value anchor.
- Document ID
- coface_tin_outlook_20260205
- Published UTC
- 2026-02-04T22:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- tin
Change in substantial holding from MLXGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding from MLX (2026-01-29); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_from_mlx_20260129_1d7d
- Published UTC
- 2026-01-28T21:10:20Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holding from MLXGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding from MLX (2026-01-27); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_from_mlx_20260127_e2da
- Published UTC
- 2026-01-27T05:13:56Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Quarterly Activities ReportResults · MediumExtracted
December 2025 quarterly: 3,319 t Sn, record 82.34% recovery, C1 A$16,598/t, cash A$293.6m.
- Document ID
- q4_2025_quarterly
- Published UTC
- 2026-01-28T01:20:33Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
Change in substantial holding from MLXGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding from MLX (2025-12-03); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_from_mlx_20251203_5022
- Published UTC
- 2025-12-03T06:22:11Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
IMA: tin prices poised to rule elevated in 2026 on supply woes (28 Nov 2025)Commodity Data · MediumExtracted
Industry press summary dated 28 Nov 2025: BMI raised its 2026 average tin forecast to US$35,000/t from US$32,000/t while three-month LME tin traded at US$38,125/t; Chinese smelter operating rates in Yunnan and Jiangxi about half of capacity in July 2025 and just over 60% in November; Myanmar Wa State permits granted but restart sluggish; Indonesian refined exports 37,551 t in January-October 2025; global stocks low but rising slightly. Dated before the 2026 price surge.
- Document ID
- ima_tin_forecast_20251128
- Published UTC
- 2025-11-27T22:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- tin
2025 Renison Ore Reserve UpdateReserve Update · HighExtracted
2025 Renison Ore Reserve Update (31 March 2025): Proved and Probable 7.505 Mt at 1.37% Sn for 102,720 t Sn, reserve life about 9 years, LOM schedule 10.9 years including 1.88 Mt Inferred at 1.18% Sn; Ringrose first included (249 kt).
- Document ID
- reserve_update_2025
- Published UTC
- 2025-11-16T21:39:39Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
Change in substantial holding from MLXGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding from MLX (2025-11-04); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_from_mlx_20251104_1238
- Published UTC
- 2025-11-04T07:01:19Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Quarterly Activities ReportResults · MediumExtracted
September 2025 quarterly: 2,272 t Sn, recovery 76.39%, C1 A$23,138/t, cash A$279.51m.
- Document ID
- q3_2025_quarterly
- Published UTC
- 2025-10-28T22:06:43Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
Appendix 4D and Half Yearly Report and AccountsResults · LowMetadata Only
Appendix 4D and Half Yearly Report and Accounts (2025-08-25); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- appendix_4d_and_half_yearly_report_and_a_20250825_b39a
- Published UTC
- 2025-08-25T09:04:41Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
2025 Renison Mineral Resource UpdateResource Update · MediumExtracted
2025 Renison Mineral Resource Update (31 March 2025): 20.8 Mt at 1.40% Sn for 292 kt Sn, first inclusion of Ringrose (888 kt at 1.33% Sn).
- Document ID
- resource_update_2025
- Published UTC
- 2025-07-29T01:15:34Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
Quarterly Activities ReportResults · MediumExtracted
June 2025 quarterly: 2,724 t Sn, C1 A$18,769/t, imputed price A$50,088/t.
- Document ID
- q2_2025_quarterly
- Published UTC
- 2025-07-24T23:21:39Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
Update on Partial Offer to Acquire Greentech SharesOther · LowMetadata Only
Update on Partial Offer to Acquire Greentech Shares (2025-07-24); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- update_on_partial_offer_to_acquire_green_20250724_d922
- Published UTC
- 2025-07-23T22:36:26Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Update on Partial Offer to Acquire Greentech SharesOther · LowMetadata Only
Update on Partial Offer to Acquire Greentech Shares (2025-07-09); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- greentech_update_20250709
- Published UTC
- 2025-07-09T07:40:56Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Update on Partial Offer to Acquire Greentech SharesOther · LowMetadata Only
Update on Partial Offer to Acquire Greentech Shares (2025-06-25); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- update_on_partial_offer_to_acquire_green_20250625_2acc
- Published UTC
- 2025-06-25T08:59:15Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Partial Offer to Acquire Greentech Shares - UpdateOther · LowMetadata Only
Partial Offer to Acquire Greentech Shares - Update (2025-06-13); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- partial_offer_to_acquire_greentech_share_20250613_83c4
- Published UTC
- 2025-06-12T22:42:32Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Voluntary Cash Partial Offer to Acquire Greentech SharesTransaction · MediumExtracted
4 June 2025: voluntary cash partial offer for Greentech shares at HK$0.35 (later acquired 42,417,600 shares, 3.11%).
- Document ID
- greentech_offer_2025
- Published UTC
- 2025-06-03T22:28:23Z
- Projects
- rentails
- Commodities
- tin
Becoming a substantial holder from MLXGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Becoming a substantial holder from MLX (2025-05-26); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- becoming_a_substantial_holder_from_mlx_20250526_05d4
- Published UTC
- 2025-05-26T06:53:13Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
$5.0 million Strategic Placement to Metals XOther · LowMetadata Only
$5.0 million Strategic Placement to Metals X (2025-05-19); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- 5_0_million_strategic_placement_to_metal_20250519_9c3d
- Published UTC
- 2025-05-18T22:59:15Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Investment in Elementos LimitedTransaction · MediumExtracted
19 May 2025: investment in Elementos Limited (placement participation, 18.30% interest).
- Document ID
- elementos_investment_2025
- Published UTC
- 2025-05-18T22:26:10Z
- Projects
- rentails
- Commodities
- tin
Results of Annual General MeetingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Results of Annual General Meeting (2025-05-19); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- results_of_annual_general_meeting_20250519_08d4
- Published UTC
- 2025-05-19T04:24:07Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Quarterly Activities ReportResults · MediumExtracted
March 2025 quarterly: 2,432 t Sn, comparative Q4 CY2024 3,329 t Sn, C1 A$20,597/t, cash A$249.48m.
- Document ID
- q1_2025_quarterly
- Published UTC
- 2025-04-22T22:28:36Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
Notice of Annual General Meeting/Proxy FormGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Notice of Annual General Meeting/Proxy Form (2025-04-17); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- notice_of_annual_general_meeting_proxy_f_20250417_433d
- Published UTC
- 2025-04-17T03:10:44Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Annual ReportResults · LowMetadata Only
Annual Report (2025-03-27); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- annual_report_20250327_d479
- Published UTC
- 2025-03-27T02:32:02Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Annual General Meeting InformationGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Annual General Meeting Information (2025-03-19); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- annual_general_meeting_information_20250319_a93d
- Published UTC
- 2025-03-18T23:14:02Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Appendix 4E and Annual Financial ReportResults · MediumExtracted
Appendix 4E for the year to 31 December 2024: comparative year (revenue A$218.8m, NPAT A$102.3m).
- Document ID
- fy2024_appendix_4e
- Published UTC
- 2025-02-27T21:44:22Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
2024 Renison Ore Reserve UpdateOther · LowMetadata Only
2024 Renison Ore Reserve Update (2025-01-31); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- reserve_update_2024
- Published UTC
- 2025-01-30T22:41:28Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Notification of cessation of securities - MLXCorporate Action · LowMetadata Only
Notification of cessation of securities - MLX (2025-01-21); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- notification_of_cessation_of_securities__20250121_d7d8
- Published UTC
- 2025-01-21T08:03:45Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Notification of cessation of securities - MLXCorporate Action · LowMetadata Only
Notification of cessation of securities - MLX (2024-12-24); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- notification_of_cessation_of_securities__20241224_2242
- Published UTC
- 2024-12-24T03:48:34Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change of Company SecretaryLeadership · LowMetadata Only
Change of Company Secretary (2024-11-29); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_of_company_secretary_20241129_4287
- Published UTC
- 2024-11-29T06:42:21Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Rentails Mineral Resource Update - D DamResource Update · MediumExtracted
Rentails D Dam resource update (4 Nov 2024): Rentails total 27.5 Mt at 0.43% Sn.
- Document ID
- rentails_resource_2024
- Published UTC
- 2024-11-04T03:11:23Z
- Projects
- rentails
- Commodities
- tin
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · MediumExtracted
20 Sep 2024 Form 604: APAC Resources and related bodies increased their MLX interest through on-market purchases (206,321,221 shares, 23.28% per the 2025 annual report register).
- Document ID
- apac_holder_2024
- Published UTC
- 2024-09-19T22:23:01Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding (2024-09-20); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_20240920_f200
- Published UTC
- 2024-09-19T22:23:11Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Notification of cessation of securities - MLXCorporate Action · LowMetadata Only
Notification of cessation of securities - MLX (2024-09-18); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- notification_of_cessation_of_securities__20240918_c634
- Published UTC
- 2024-09-18T06:12:25Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Ceasing to be a substantial holderGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Ceasing to be a substantial holder (2024-07-29); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- ceasing_to_be_a_substantial_holder_20240729_625d
- Published UTC
- 2024-07-28T22:41:58Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
2024 Renison Mineral Resource UpdateOther · LowMetadata Only
2024 Renison Mineral Resource Update (2024-07-04); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- resource_update_2024
- Published UTC
- 2024-07-03T22:27:36Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding (2024-06-11); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_20240611_8260
- Published UTC
- 2024-06-11T00:05:17Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Results of Annual General MeetingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Results of Annual General Meeting (2024-05-20); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- results_of_annual_general_meeting_20240520_2405
- Published UTC
- 2024-05-20T04:57:16Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Notice of Annual General Meeting/Proxy FormGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Notice of Annual General Meeting/Proxy Form (2024-04-18); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- notice_of_annual_general_meeting_proxy_f_20240418_d463
- Published UTC
- 2024-04-18T06:58:43Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Notification of cessation of securities - MLXCorporate Action · LowMetadata Only
Notification of cessation of securities - MLX (2024-04-09); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- notification_of_cessation_of_securities__20240409_629a
- Published UTC
- 2024-04-09T06:30:23Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Annual ReportResults · LowMetadata Only
Annual Report (2024-04-09); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- annual_report_20240409_2220
- Published UTC
- 2024-04-08T22:26:16Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Update on Rentails DFS and Clarification on CPsStudy · MediumExtracted
2 April 2024: Rentails DFS update in progress; Rentails Ore Reserve withdrawn pending the update; no capital cost or NPV disclosed.
- Document ID
- rentails_dfs_update_2024
- Published UTC
- 2024-04-01T22:49:35Z
- Projects
- rentails
- Commodities
- tin
Annual General Meeting InformationGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Annual General Meeting Information (2024-03-20); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- annual_general_meeting_information_20240320_e7a4
- Published UTC
- 2024-03-19T22:42:47Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding (2024-02-12); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_20240212_cd9d
- Published UTC
- 2024-02-11T21:57:34Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
2023 Renison Ore Reserve and Life of Mine UpdateReserve Update · MediumExtracted
2023 Renison Ore Reserve and Life of Mine update: first-ten-year average 10,191 t Sn per year, LOM all-in cost A$26,247/t Sn (2023 terms), LOM plan to 2035.
- Document ID
- lom_update_2023
- Published UTC
- 2023-12-18T22:46:57Z
- Projects
- renison-tin
- Commodities
- tin
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding (2023-08-23); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_20230823_92b6
- Published UTC
- 2023-08-23T03:55:31Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding (2023-08-23); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_20230823_fa47
- Published UTC
- 2023-08-23T03:54:51Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding (2023-06-28); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_20230628_e5ff
- Published UTC
- 2023-06-28T01:46:35Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding (2023-06-06); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_20230606_740d
- Published UTC
- 2023-06-06T07:19:53Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding (2023-06-06); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_20230606_8164
- Published UTC
- 2023-06-06T07:20:23Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Ceasing to be a substantial holderGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Ceasing to be a substantial holder (2023-06-02); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- ceasing_to_be_a_substantial_holder_20230602_99b2
- Published UTC
- 2023-06-02T07:16:25Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding (2023-05-29); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_20230529_34a0
- Published UTC
- 2023-05-29T05:28:56Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Becoming a substantial holderGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Becoming a substantial holder (2023-05-24); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- becoming_a_substantial_holder_20230524_eb57
- Published UTC
- 2023-05-24T07:59:15Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Results of Annual General Meeting - 23 May 2023Governance · LowMetadata Only
Results of Annual General Meeting - 23 May 2023 (2023-05-23); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- results_of_annual_general_meeting_23_may_20230523_3950
- Published UTC
- 2023-05-23T03:09:02Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Ceasing to be a substantial holderGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Ceasing to be a substantial holder (2023-05-15); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- ceasing_to_be_a_substantial_holder_20230515_739b
- Published UTC
- 2023-05-15T07:36:01Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Becoming a substantial holderGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Becoming a substantial holder (2023-05-01); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- becoming_a_substantial_holder_20230501_a508
- Published UTC
- 2023-04-30T21:30:13Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Notice of Annual General Meeting/Proxy FormGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Notice of Annual General Meeting/Proxy Form (2023-04-24); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- notice_of_annual_general_meeting_proxy_f_20230424_98c4
- Published UTC
- 2023-04-24T07:35:56Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holding from MLXGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding from MLX (2023-04-04); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_from_mlx_20230404_4590
- Published UTC
- 2023-04-04T07:19:34Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Ceasing to be a substantial holderGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Ceasing to be a substantial holder (2023-03-28); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- ceasing_to_be_a_substantial_holder_20230328_8bb5
- Published UTC
- 2023-03-28T08:29:10Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding (2023-03-28); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_20230328_09d4
- Published UTC
- 2023-03-28T03:49:49Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Annual General Meeting InformationGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Annual General Meeting Information (2023-03-23); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- annual_general_meeting_information_20230323_5da4
- Published UTC
- 2023-03-23T06:10:22Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding (2023-03-24); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_20230324_dbab
- Published UTC
- 2023-03-23T21:16:46Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Appendix 4E and Annual ReportResults · LowMetadata Only
Appendix 4E and Annual Report (2023-02-27); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- appendix_4e_and_annual_report_20230227_8181
- Published UTC
- 2023-02-27T04:25:20Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holdingGovernance · LowMetadata Only
Change in substantial holding (2023-01-18); ownership, meeting or notice release catalogued by the ASX downloader and not read for valuation inputs.
- Document ID
- change_in_substantial_holding_20230118_e4b3
- Published UTC
- 2023-01-17T21:25:59Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Evidence facts11
102720 t Sn
2025-03-31284999000 AUD
2025-12-31104605000 AUD
2025-12-31300.3 kt Sn
2026-03-31103905000 AUD
2026-06-3015 GBp/share
2026-10-09434870000 AUD
2026-09-30383080 CNY/t
2026-10-290.6941 USD/AUD
2026-10-301.59 AUD/share
2026-10-301409362545 AUD
2026-10-30Conflicts requiring judgment1
- Ordinary shares on issue at 30 June 2026
Half-year note 16 prints 886,392,538 shares at both 30 June 2026 and 31 December 2025 while the audited 4E, the AGM presentation and the annual report register total show 886,391,538 with no issue or buy-back in between (the buy-back lapsed with no purchases); the 1,000-share difference is treated as a typographical error.