- Last 2026-11-06
- A$0.215
- 1D
- —
- 1M
- —
- YTD
- —
- 1Y
- —
- Fair value
- Locked: sign in to view
- Upside
- Locked: sign in to view
- Mkt cap
- A$343.5M
- EV
- A$267.8M
- Cash
- A$76.1M
- Debt
- A$0
Investment view
Rating locked: sign in to viewOur rating, thesis and what the price implies are available to subscribers.
Sign in or enter a guest codeAnnouncements
Latest 12 of 14All sources ▸- Results of Annual General Meeting (2 Nov 2026)Governance
- Appendix 2A, 26 Oct 2026Corporate Action
- Tabba Tabba Definitive Feasibility Study announcement (26 Oct 2026)Study
- Quarterly Activities Report and Appendix 5B, September 2026 quarterResults
- WC8 ownership register and substantial holders (local research product)Other
- Change in substantial holding, Mineral Resources group (30 Sep 2026)Governance
- Wildcat Resources Annual Report 2026 (year to 30 June 2026)Results
- Appendix 2A, 28 Sep 2026 (placement tranche 1)Financing
- Appendix 2A, 28 Sep 2026 (748,918 shares)Corporate Action
- A$60M placement to fast-track Tabba Tabba development (21 Sep 2026)Financing
- Appendix 3C final notification of buy-back (18 Aug 2026)Corporate Action
- Appendix 2A, 13 Aug 2026Corporate Action
Event calendar · next 12 months
5 events| Timing | Event | Category | Confidence | Materiality | Investor relevance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (company target) | Bolt Cutter Central maiden Mineral Resource Estimate | Resource Or Reserve | Company Guided | Medium | First resource for the new discovery; would be the second lithium estimate on the tenure. |
| November 2026 (company-stated settlement) | Tranche 2 placement shares issued (13.1M shares, A$4.0M) after AGM approval | Financing | Company Guided | Medium | Adds 13.1M shares and A$4.0M cash; the cash is not in the reported 30 Sep balance. |
| By 31 January 2027 (listing rule timing, inferred from the September quarterly) | December 2026 quarterly activities report and Appendix 5B | Results | Inferred | Medium | First quarter after DFS: shows pre-FID burn, tranche 2 cash and early works spend. |
| FID targeted during 2027 (company guided) | Final investment decision and project financing (debt, offtake and asset partnering) | Financing | Company Guided | High | Determines the equity dilution: the study needs about A$774M pre-production capital against A$76M cash. |
| No date disclosed; the company says approvals are on the critical path to construction from July 2027 | EPBC preliminary documentation and EP Act Part IV assessment outcomes | Permitting | Company Guided | High | Critical path for construction start (July 2027) and for debt funding. |
Executive roster
As of 2026-11-02Background checks ▸Directors and company secretaries from the FY26 annual report corporate directory; executives from the local management roster (reviewed to 9 Oct 2026). Non-executive directors (Jeff Elliott, Fiona Van Maanen, Samuel Ekins) are excluded from the roster.
devCoverage status: Complete As Disclosed
Portfolio detail
Assets
Core asset
Tabba Tabba lithium project (Leia and Luke spodumene, DFS)
AU
DFS completed 26 Oct 2026; pre-FID; environmental approvals (EP Act Part IV, EPBC preliminary documentation) and secondary approvals in progress; financing targeted for FID in 2027
- Study
- DFS
- Post-tax NPV (study prices, attributable)
- A$1.5bd
- NPV restated at our deck (attributable)
- Locked
- IRR
- 28.4%s
- Initial capex (100%)
- A$774.0ms
- Capital intensity
- A$25,917/(t/yr)d
- LoM AISC
- A$1,009/ts
- Mine life
- 15.0 yrss
Project location
Approximate location
© OpenStreetMap contributors. Basemap imagery © Esri (Maxar, Earthstar Geographics). Dated overlays contain modified Copernicus Sentinel data. Visible surface changes do not establish production or completion.
Post-tax NPV8 real, ungeared, valuation date at early works (Jan 2027), SC6 US$1,500/t flat, AUD:USD 0.70
Pre-tax NPV8 real, same inputs
Resources & reserves3
| Type | Category | Quantity | Grade | Contained minerals | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mineral Resource | indicated and inferred (total) | 73.5M t | 1.00% Li2O | Lithium | 2026-04-30 |
| Mineral Resource | indicated | 69.1M t | 1.01% Li2O | Lithium | 2026-04-30 |
| Ore Reserve | probable | 48.3M t | 0.97% Li2O | Lithium | 2026-10-26 |
Tenements4
Milestones2
- Final investment decision and project financing (targeted during 2027)
Pending · High materiality
- Construction start (July 2027) and plant commissioning (January 2029)
Pending · High materiality
Permits & approvals4
| Permit | Jurisdiction | Status | Expiry | Critical path |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPBC Act approval (controlled action, preliminary documentation) | Commonwealth | Pending | — | Yes |
| Environmental Protection Act Part IV assessment | Western Australia | Pending | — | Yes |
| Mine Development and Closure Proposal (Mining Act) | Western Australia | Required | — | Yes |
| Groundwater abstraction licence (up to 6 GL) | Western Australia | Pending | — | No |
Economic studies2
| Study | Stage | Status | Date | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tabba Tabba DFS (26 Oct 2026), spodumene only | DFS | Current | 2026-10-26 | Post-tax NPV8 A$1,503M, IRR 28.4%, US$1,500/t SC6 FOB flat, A$0.70 AUD:USD, pre-production capital A$774M, LOM 15 years, 543ktpa average SC5.5. |
| Tabba Tabba PFS (July 2025), superseded | PFS | Superseded | 2025-07-29 | Superseded by the DFS. The DFS table compares it: post-tax NPV8 A$1,193M, IRR 22.9%, pre-production capital A$687M, 17-year life at US$1,384/t. |
Material
Bolt Cutter Central lithium pegmatite (exploration)
AU
Discovery drilling confirmed a stacked spodumene pegmatite footprint of about 2.3km by 0.8km; maiden MRE targeted for Q4 2026
- Ownership
- 100%r
- Commodity
- Li2Or
- Country
- AUr
- Best recent intercept (grade x width)
- 24 %.md
- Metres drilled (12M)
- —
- Exploration spend (12M)
- —
Project location
Approximate location
© OpenStreetMap contributors. Basemap imagery © Esri (Maxar, Earthstar Geographics). Dated overlays contain modified Copernicus Sentinel data. Visible surface changes do not establish production or completion.
Milestones1
- Maiden Bolt Cutter Central Mineral Resource Estimate (targeted Q4 2026)
Pending · High materiality
d derivedr our researchg guidances study forecastm daily marketNo marker: as reported— / NM missing or not meaningful (hover for why)
Funding, performance and ownership
Financials & Capital
Liquidity
Financial position
Funded to early works and pre-FID studies, not to construction. The DFS states the company holds A$76.1M cash at 30 September 2026 and pre-production capex of A$774M plus A$140M stage 2 is unfunded; a 60% debt gearing target and offtake/asset partnering are being progressed with no binding finance signed.
Capital structure
Ownership and dilution
- Ordinary shares
- 1.6B
- Fully diluted
- 1.7B
Ordinary shares: 1,376,811,316 at 30 June 2026 (FY26 annual report) plus 5,000,000 (9 Jul), 23,371,105 (6 Aug), 5,000,000 (13 Aug), 183,606,558 and 748,918 (28 Sep) and 3,000,000 (26 Oct) = 1,597,537,897; this reconciles to the 1,410,182,421 shares on issue at 9 Sep 2026 reported in the annual report (p126). Fully diluted adds tranche 2, options and performance rights at 30 June 2026 (not re-stated after that date). The 2025 buy-back bought back no shares.
Security classes4
| Class | Type | Quantity | Strike | Expiry |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary fully paid shares on issue (derived from 30 June 2026 count plus Appendix 2A issues) | Ordinary Share | 1.6B | — | — |
| Placement tranche 2 shares, A$0.305 each, pending issue after shareholder approval | Ordinary Share | 13.1M | A$0.305 | — |
| Unlisted options, weighted average exercise price A$0.197 (range A$0.06 to A$0.80) | Option | 15.5M | A$0.197 | — |
| Performance rights (21,146,912 vested or exercisable; balance subject to conditions) | Performance Right | 56.4M | — | — |
Actuals and forecasts
Financial statements
| AUD | Unit | Trend | FY25 (actual)A | FY26 (actual)A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and loss | ||||
| Revenue | AUDm | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| EBITDA (actual statutory; forecast revenue less operating costs) | AUDm | (11.0) | (8.4) | |
| Depreciation (actual; forecast unit-of-production on capital) | AUDm | (0.2) | (0.2) | |
| Income tax (forecast, after loss carry-forward) | AUDm | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Net profit after tax (actual loss; forecast EBITDA less depreciation and tax) | AUDm | (8.2) | (6.6) | |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Operating cash flow | AUDm | (2.8) | (1.6) | |
| Capex (outflow; pre-production, stage 2 and sustaining) | AUDm | (19.4) | (17.8) | |
| Closure cash (outflow) | AUDm | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Free cash flow (operating cash flow plus capex and closure) | AUDm | (22.1) | (19.4) | |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents (period end) | AUDm | 55.1 | 37.2 | |
| Interest-bearing debt | AUDm | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | AUDm | (55.1) | (37.2) | |
| Per share | ||||
| Ordinary shares on issue (period end) | m shares | 1,336.6 | 1,376.8 | |
| Basic loss per share (reported, weighted average) | AUD/share | (0.01) | (0.00) | |
| Multiples and ratios | ||||
| EV / EBITDA (x, current EV) | x | (23.6) | (31.0) | |
| P / E (x, current market cap) | x | (40.9) | (50.9) | |
| FCF yield (current market cap) | % | -6.6% | -5.8% | |
| EBITDA margin | % | — | — | |
| Net debt / EBITDA (x) | x | 5.0 | 4.4 | |
Company guidance2
| Metric | Project | Period | Low | High | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage 1 Plant Commissioning (First Production) | tabba_tabba | 2029-01 | — | — date | Current |
| Stage 2 Expansion Capital (Train 2, 4.5Mtpa Nameplate) | tabba_tabba | 2029-2030 | 140 | 140 AUD M | Current |
Capital history
Capital events
| Date | Event | Amount | Shares | Price | Status | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28Ann. 2026-09-21 | Raising | A$60M | 196.7M | — | Ongoing | — |
| 2026-08-18Ann. 2025-06-25 | BuybackOrdinary Fully Paid | A$0 | — | — | Completed | On-market buy-back programme; final notification of 18 Aug 2026 reports no securities bought back, so the share denominator is unchanged.Period 2025-06-25 to 2026-08-18 |
Contracts and ownership
Material economic arrangements These are deals that can affect sales, costs, funding or ownership. An arrangement marked “Included in valuation” may already be built into a project estimate or the bridge to shareholder value. A separate amount is shown only when one can be estimated; do not add it again.
Live arrangements found in the DFS, the September 2026 quarterly and the FY26 annual report. No offtake, prepayment, project finance or JV term has been signed; those are in negotiation and are not recorded as arrangements.
Royalties payable on spodumene revenue at 6.75% in aggregate (5.0% state plus 1.75% project and mining agreement royalties) and modelled in the DFS.
Royalty · Active- Counterparties
- Government of Western Australia · Project and mining agreement royalty holders
- Applies to
- Tabba Tabba lithium project (Leia and Luke spodumene, DFS) · Lithium
- Economic direction
- Burden
- Period
- Dates not stated
- Key terms
- WA State Government royalty: 5 %
Project and mining agreement royalties (aggregate): 1.75 %
Royalty base in DFS model: 6.75 %
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Native Title Agreement with the Nyamal Aboriginal Corporation (December 2025): heritage management, cultural training, social, employment and contracting opportunities and compensation. Amounts are not disclosed.
Other · Active- Counterparties
- Nyamal Aboriginal Corporation (RNTBC)
- Applies to
- Tabba Tabba lithium project (Leia and Luke spodumene, DFS) · Lithium
- Economic direction
- Burden
- Period
- From 2025-12-03; no end date stated
- Key terms
- Compensation and employment or contracting terms: —
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Acquired the E45/2364 pegmatite rights from Elevra and the associated fixed and NSR royalties from Attgold (August 2026). Royalty rates and the value of the royalty stream are not disclosed; no stream is modelled.
Royalty · Active- Counterparties
- Attgold Pty Ltd
- Applies to
- Tabba Tabba lithium project (Leia and Luke spodumene, DFS) · Lithium
- Economic direction
- Benefit
- Period
- From 2026-08-06; no end date stated
- Key terms
- Fixed and NSR royalties acquired with E45/2364 pegmatite rights: —
Cash consideration for E45/2364 pegmatite rights (Q1 FY27 outflow): 5,500,000 AUD
No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.
Intrinsic value
Valuation
Bear, base and bull values, investment cases, project valuations and the equity bridge are available to subscribers.
Sign in or enter a guest codeResource-price transmission
Sensitivity lab
How our fair value responds to commodity prices and other drivers is available to subscribers.
Sign in or enter a guest codePeople, delivery and responsibility
Management background checks
This preliminary evidence set confirms the roster against issuer leadership sources and records limited professional-role context. It is not a completed executive diligence review: predecessor chronology, independently verified qualifications, attributable delivered outcomes and adverse-record follow-through are incomplete for much of the team.
Decision-relevant facts
Material summary
AJ Saverimutto
Managing Director
No supported material findings selected. See this executive’s report and evidence gaps.
Evidence gaps · 2
- Exact dates for most earlier positions and independent credential verification were unavailable in reviewed primary sources.
- No comprehensive criminal, sanctions, litigation, historic mine-safety or environmental-register search was completed; targeted searches are not a clearance.
Matthew Banks
Executive Director
No supported material findings selected. See this executive’s report and evidence gaps.
Evidence gaps · 2
- Exact dates for most earlier positions and independent credential verification were unavailable in reviewed primary sources.
- No comprehensive criminal, sanctions, litigation, historic mine-safety or environmental-register search was completed; targeted searches are not a clearance.
Jairo Bernal
Chief Financial Officer and Joint Company Secretary
No supported material findings selected. See this executive’s report and evidence gaps.
Evidence gaps · 2
- Exact dates for most earlier positions and independent credential verification were unavailable in reviewed primary sources.
- No comprehensive criminal, sanctions, litigation, historic mine-safety or environmental-register search was completed; targeted searches are not a clearance.
James Dornan
Project Director
No supported material findings selected. See this executive’s report and evidence gaps.
Evidence gaps · 2
- Exact dates for most earlier positions and independent credential verification were unavailable in reviewed primary sources.
- No comprehensive criminal, sanctions, litigation, historic mine-safety or environmental-register search was completed; targeted searches are not a clearance.
Torrin Rowe
Geology Manager
No supported material findings selected. See this executive’s report and evidence gaps.
Evidence gaps · 2
- Exact dates for most earlier positions and independent credential verification were unavailable in reviewed primary sources.
- No comprehensive criminal, sanctions, litigation, historic mine-safety or environmental-register search was completed; targeted searches are not a clearance.
James Bahen
Joint Company Secretary
No supported material findings selected. See this executive’s report and evidence gaps.
Evidence gaps · 2
- Exact dates for most earlier positions and independent credential verification were unavailable in reviewed primary sources.
- No comprehensive criminal, sanctions, litigation, historic mine-safety or environmental-register search was completed; targeted searches are not a clearance.
Company ownership
Investors & shareholders
Registered shareholder list unavailable
The available disclosures below do not provide a complete ranked register.
Disclosed substantial holders
Latest reviewed disclosure for each holder or reporting group
| Investor / reported group | Disclosed holding | Holding at |
|---|---|---|
| 14.60%Voting power | 2026-09-28 | |
| 7.96%Issued shares | 2026-09-09 |
Sources & review notesEvidence checked through 2026-10-09
Coverage and limitations
- No ranked top-20 registered shareholder schedule was located; register is null rather than inferred from two substantial holdings.
- HSBC percentage remains the report’s 9 September figure and may have been diluted by subsequent issues; no newer quantity was located. The A C N annual-report caption and MinRes Form 604 are not asserted as distinct positions because the same share count and current MinRes group disclosure indicate overlap.
Sources
- Annual Report 2026 — Substantial Shareholders
Wildcat Resources Limited / ASX · Published 2026-09-30 · Accessed 2026-10-09
Lists A C N 657 042 218 Pty Ltd (232,741,887; 16.50%) and HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited (112,190,687; 7.96%); 1,410,182,421 shares on issue.
PDF p. 126 (printed p. 124), substantial shareholders and share capital as at 9 September 2026
- Change in substantial holding from MinRes
Wildcat Resources Limited / ASX · Published 2026-09-30 · Accessed 2026-10-09
MinRes Group reports 232,741,887 votes and 14.60%; share issues explain the lower percentage than its earlier notice.
Form 604 pp. 1 and 3, present voting power and registered holding as at 28 September 2026
Disclosed activity
Insider transactions
Trading activity9 buys · 1 sell shownNet cash last 12 months no tradesShow chartHide chart
| Date | Person / account | Activity / security | Quantity | Cash consideration | Price | Holding after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-11-17 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2023-11-17As disclosed: Subscription for 26,120,087 shares under Wildcat’s placement.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Change in substantial holding from MIN ↗ Change in substantial holding from MIN ↗ | SubscriptionFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 26,120,087 | AUD 19,851,266.12 | AUD 0.76Calculated average | — |
| 2023-10-31 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2023-10-31As disclosed: Market acquisition of 3,648,222 shares for A$3,020,386.00.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Notice of Initial Substantial Holder from MIN ↗ | PurchaseFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 3,648,222 | AUD 3,020,386.00 | AUD 0.827906Calculated average | — |
| 2023-10-31 | Global Advanced Metals Pty Ltd
Details & evidence for Global Advanced Metals Pty Ltd on 2023-10-31As disclosed: Global Advanced Metals sold 186,660,512 ordinary shares at A$0.85 per share.
substantial holder · Start not disclosed Ceasing to be a substantial holder ↗ | SaleOrdinary Shares | 186,660,512 | AUD 158,661,435.00 | AUD 0.85Disclosed price | — |
| 2023-10-30 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2023-10-30As disclosed: Market acquisition of 6,764,527 shares for A$5,717,818.00.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Notice of Initial Substantial Holder from MIN ↗ | PurchaseFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 6,764,527 | AUD 5,717,818.00 | AUD 0.845265Calculated average | — |
| 2023-10-28 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2023-10-28As disclosed: MinRes acquired 186,660,512 shares under the Share Sale Agreement dated 28 October 2023.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Notice of Initial Substantial Holder from MIN ↗ | PurchaseFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 186,660,512 | AUD 158,661,435.00 | AUD 0.85Disclosed price | — |
| 2023-10-27 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2023-10-27As disclosed: Market acquisition of 3,330,593 shares for A$2,762,433.00.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Notice of Initial Substantial Holder from MIN ↗ | PurchaseFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 3,330,593 | AUD 2,762,433.00 | AUD 0.829412Calculated average | — |
| 2023-10-17 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2023-10-17As disclosed: Market acquisition of 180,000 shares for A$82,350.00.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Notice of Initial Substantial Holder from MIN ↗ | PurchaseFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 180,000 | AUD 82,350.00 | AUD 0.4575Calculated average | — |
| 2023-10-16 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2023-10-16As disclosed: Market acquisition of 1,500,000 shares for A$666,600.00.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Notice of Initial Substantial Holder from MIN ↗ | PurchaseFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 1,500,000 | AUD 666,600.00 | AUD 0.4444Calculated average | — |
| 2023-10-13 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2023-10-13As disclosed: Market acquisition of 2,400,000 shares for A$999,120.00.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Notice of Initial Substantial Holder from MIN ↗ | PurchaseFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 2,400,000 | AUD 999,120.00 | AUD 0.4163Calculated average | — |
| 2023-10-12 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2023-10-12As disclosed: Market acquisition of 2,137,946 shares for A$844,275.00.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Notice of Initial Substantial Holder from MIN ↗ | PurchaseFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 2,137,946 | AUD 844,275.00 | AUD 0.3949Calculated average | — |
Disclosed holding observations4 dated positions
Initial, final and threshold notices describe positions; these are not counted as purchases or sales.
| Holding at | Person / group | Type / security | Quantity | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2026-09-28MinRes Group disclosed this aggregate share position and voting power. Changes in percentage on subsequent notices are explained by WC8 share issuance; the reported share quantity is unchanged.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Change in substantial holding from MIN ↗ | PositionFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 232,741,887 | 14.60%Voting Power |
| 2024-12-23 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2024-12-23MinRes Group disclosed this aggregate share position and voting power. Changes in percentage on subsequent notices are explained by WC8 share issuance; the reported share quantity is unchanged.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Change in substantial holding from MIN ↗ | PositionFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 232,741,887 | 17.47%Voting Power |
| 2024-10-31 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2024-10-31MinRes Group disclosed this aggregate share position and voting power. Changes in percentage on subsequent notices are explained by WC8 share issuance; the reported share quantity is unchanged.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Change in substantial holding from MIN ↗ | PositionFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 232,741,887 | 18.82%Voting Power |
| 2023-10-28 | Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group)
Details & evidence for Mineral Resources Limited and related bodies corporate (MinRes Group) on 2023-10-28MinRes Group disclosed this aggregate share position and voting power. Changes in percentage on subsequent notices are explained by WC8 share issuance; the reported share quantity is unchanged.
substantial holder group · Start not disclosed Notice of Initial Substantial Holder from MIN ↗ | ThresholdFully Paid Ordinary Shares | 206,621,800 | 19.85%Voting Power |
The closest covered peers
Peer comparison
Peer comparison pending
An on-demand analysis selects up to five closest peers and checks what their differences mean for independent fair value.
Narrative and provenance
Research & Sources
The full analyst report, its figures and the broker-style PDF are available to subscribers and invited guests.
Sign in or enter a guest codeChronological evidenceSource-document inventory17 documents
Results of Annual General Meeting (2 Nov 2026)Governance · MediumExtracted
AGM results: resolution 12 (approval of placement shares, incl. tranche 2) carried at 98.71%; resolution 13 (10% placement facility) withdrawn.
- Document ID
- agm-nov26
- Published UTC
- 2026-11-01T23:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
WC8 ASX closing price, 2 Nov 2026 (reference price)Market Data · HighMetadata Only
Latest eligible ASX close on the cutoff: A$0.21 on 2 November 2026 (fresh, 0 days), from the local market database (market data provider daily history).
- Document ID
- mkt-wc8
- Published UTC
- 2026-11-02T05:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- lithium
GFEX lithium carbonate futures settlement, 1 Sep to 30 Oct 2026Commodity Data · LowMetadata Only
Guangzhou Futures Exchange lithium carbonate settlement CNY 90,060/t on 30 October 2026 (CNY 159,960/t on 1 September 2026); 1-year average CNY 142,939/t. Commodity context only; no spodumene spot in the local data.
- Document ID
- gfex-li-wc8
- Published UTC
- 2026-10-30T06:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- lithium
Appendix 2A, 26 Oct 2026Corporate Action · LowExtracted
Quotation of 3,000,000 ordinary shares issued 26 October 2026.
- Document ID
- ua2a-oct26
- Published UTC
- 2026-10-26T05:00:12Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- lithium
Tabba Tabba Definitive Feasibility Study announcement (26 Oct 2026)Study · HighExtracted
DFS for the 100%-owned Tabba Tabba lithium project: post-tax NPV8 A$1,503M at US$1,500/t SC6 FOB, A$774M pre-production capital, 15-year life, Probable Ore Reserve 48.3Mt at 0.97% Li2O, April 2026 MRE, funding plan (60% gearing target) and approvals status.
- Document ID
- dfs-oct26
- Published UTC
- 2026-10-25T23:30:01Z
- Projects
- tabba_tabba
- Commodities
- lithium
Quarterly Activities Report and Appendix 5B, September 2026 quarterResults · HighExtracted
September quarter 2026: A$60M placement tranche 1 received, operating and investing cash flows, cash at bank A$76.1M at 30 September 2026, Bolt Cutter Central drilling.
- Document ID
- q-sep26-5b
- Published UTC
- 2026-10-12T21:11:48Z
- Projects
- tabba_tabba · bolt_cutter
- Commodities
- lithium
WC8 management assessment (local research product)Governance · LowMetadata Only
Local management assessment: executive roster confirmed against issuer leadership sources, preliminary professional-role context and evidence gaps; reviewed through 9 Oct 2026.
- Document ID
- mgmt-wc8
- Published UTC
- 2026-10-09T00:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
WC8 ownership register and substantial holders (local research product)Other · LowMetadata Only
Local ownership file: substantial holders from the FY26 annual report (MinRes group 14.60%; HSBC Custody 7.96%) and the 30 Sep 2026 MinRes Form 604; no full ranked register available.
- Document ID
- owners-wc8
- Published UTC
- 2026-10-09T00:00:00Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Change in substantial holding, Mineral Resources group (30 Sep 2026)Governance · MediumExtracted
Form 604: MinRes group holds 232,741,887 shares (14.60% voting power) as at 28 September 2026.
- Document ID
- minres-sep26
- Published UTC
- 2026-09-30T08:38:10Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Wildcat Resources Annual Report 2026 (year to 30 June 2026)Results · HighExtracted
FY26 audited statements: no revenue, operating loss, cash flows, balance sheet (no borrowings; lease liabilities), share count and options/rights, no dividend.
- Document ID
- ar-fy26
- Published UTC
- 2026-09-30T01:21:49Z
- Projects
- tabba_tabba
- Commodities
- lithium
Appendix 2A, 28 Sep 2026 (placement tranche 1)Financing · LowExtracted
Quotation of 183,606,558 placement shares issued 28 September 2026.
- Document ID
- ua2a-sep28a
- Published UTC
- 2026-09-27T23:46:49Z
- Projects
- tabba_tabba
- Commodities
- lithium
Appendix 2A, 28 Sep 2026 (748,918 shares)Corporate Action · LowExtracted
Quotation of 748,918 ordinary shares issued 28 September 2026.
- Document ID
- ua2a-sep28b
- Published UTC
- 2026-09-27T23:44:59Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- lithium
A$60M placement to fast-track Tabba Tabba development (21 Sep 2026)Financing · HighExtracted
Firm commitments for A$60M at A$0.305 per share: 183,606,558 shares under LR7.1 (tranche 1) and 13,114,754 shares subject to shareholder approval (tranche 2).
- Document ID
- placement-sep26
- Published UTC
- 2026-09-20T23:30:59Z
- Projects
- tabba_tabba
- Commodities
- lithium
Appendix 3C final notification of buy-back (18 Aug 2026)Corporate Action · MediumExtracted
Final buy-back notification under the 25 June 2025 on-market programme: 1,336,568,438 shares on issue at the start; no securities bought back.
- Document ID
- buyback-aug26
- Published UTC
- 2026-08-17T23:17:04Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- —
Appendix 2A, 13 Aug 2026Corporate Action · LowExtracted
Quotation of 5,000,000 ordinary shares issued 13 August 2026.
- Document ID
- ua2a-aug13
- Published UTC
- 2026-08-13T08:51:11Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- lithium
Appendix 2A, 6 Aug 2026Corporate Action · LowExtracted
Quotation of 23,371,105 ordinary shares issued 6 August 2026.
- Document ID
- ua2a-aug06
- Published UTC
- 2026-08-06T06:58:03Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- lithium
Appendix 2A, 9 Jul 2026Corporate Action · LowExtracted
Quotation of 5,000,000 ordinary shares issued 8 July 2026.
- Document ID
- ua2a-jul26
- Published UTC
- 2026-07-08T22:22:18Z
- Projects
- —
- Commodities
- lithium
Conflicts requiring judgment2
- mine_life
The FY26 annual report (p11) describes the 2025 PFS 17-year life; the 26 Oct 2026 DFS (Table 1, p5) sets 15 years and supersedes it. The DFS is used.
- resource_tonnes
The FY26 annual report (p9) cites the November 2024 MRE of 74.1Mt; the April 2026 MRE of 73.5Mt in the DFS (Table 13, p16) is later and is used.