OREMAVEN
XMM 7,722.00 -2.63% YTD +5.6% OM ASX 450.55 -2.56% YTD +0.1% OM PRECIOUS 349.20 -2.24% YTD +2.5% OM EX-PREC 418.91 -2.72% YTD -1.1% XAU 4,115.59 +2.31% YTD -4.9% GLD 375.49 +0.81% YTD -5.2% GDX 85.75 +1.37% YTD -0.0% SIL 77.33 -1.00% YTD -7.3% COPX 70.23 -5.81% YTD -1.8% URNM 40.07 -2.79% YTD -27.0%
2026-11-06
◂ Monitor VUL ASX (primary) and Frankfurt Stock Exchange Prime Standard

Vulcan Energy Resources Limited

Construction · Lithium · DE · FR · IT Rating locked: sign in to view v8.1 · vul-20261031t172753-full
Last 2026-11-06
A$1.115
1D
—
1M
—
YTD
—
1Y
—
Upside
Locked: sign in to view
Mkt cap
A$533.7M
EV
A$239.3M
Cash
€129.4M
Debt
€0

Funding, performance and ownership

Financials & Capital

As of 2026-09-30
Cash €129.4MFY2024A: 159,838,603FY2025A: 852,831,028 Construction Funded
Debt €0FY2024A: 6,343,874FY2025A: 50,415,020 Net cash €129.4M
Basic shares 478.7MFY2024A: 214,527,816FY2025A: 477,870,976 2026-06-30
Runway Construction Funded Construction-funded: the EUR2.2bn Phase One package (EUR1,185m senior debt, EUR204m grants, EUR150m KfW, EUR133m consortium equity, about EUR545m equity raised in December 2025) is stated to fully fund Phase One; the quarterly net burn is about EUR102m (operating EUR11.1m plus development and exploration capex EUR90.4m) before strategic equity and grants.

Liquidity

Financial position

EUR129.4m cash plus EUR80.0m term deposits accessible after 90 days (EUR209.4m) at 30 September 2026, and EUR39.7m of restricted cash (30 June) held under the financing documents. EUR53.7m of strategic equity and EUR10.7m of grants were received in the September quarter. The EUR1,185m senior facilities are undrawn until first drawdown expected in Q1 2027 and drawdowns of debt, strategic equity and grants are milestone-linked; capital commitments were EUR374.6m at 30 June 2026.

Capital structure

Ownership and dilution

Ordinary shares
478.7M
Fully diluted
481.7M

477,870,976 shares at 31 Dec 2025 plus 32,338 advisory-fee shares (12 Feb 2026) and 757,423 shares from performance-right exercises (1 Jun 2026) gives 478,660,737 at 30 Jun 2026; no listed or unlisted options and no buy-back; 3,028,139 performance rights outstanding give 481,688,876 fully diluted. Strategic investors hold subsidiary preferred shares (PIK conversion into PlatformCo shares), not VUL shares, so the VUL share count is unaffected. The share count sat near 478m at the October 2026 presentation.

Security classes1
ClassTypeQuantityStrikeExpiry
Performance rights (classes AB, AD and IP), nil exercise price, 658,762 currently exercisablePerformance Right3M——

Actuals and forecasts

Financial statements

Reported years only; our forecasts are available to subscribers
AUDUnitTrendFY2024AAFY2025AA
Profit and loss
RevenueAUDmFY2024A: 13,371,212 AUDFY2025A: 12,104,743 AUD13.412.1
Operating, corporate and development costs net of other incomeAUDmFY2024A: 70,467,721 AUDFY2025A: 103,163,702 AUD70.5103.2
EBITDAAUDmFY2024A: -57,096,509 AUDFY2025A: -91,058,959 AUD(57.1)(91.1)
Depreciation and amortisationAUDmFY2024A: 15,805,336 AUDFY2025A: 22,045,455 AUD15.822.0
Net finance cost (income negative)AUDmFY2024A: -2,826,087 AUDFY2025A: -1,645,257 AUD(2.8)(1.6)
Income tax expense (benefit negative)AUDmFY2024A: -316,206 AUDFY2025A: 3,124,177 AUD(0.3)3.1
Net profit after tax (100%, before non-controlling interests)AUDmFY2024A: -69,759,552 AUDFY2025A: -114,583,333 AUD(69.8)(114.6)
Cash flow
Operating cash flowAUDmFY2024A: -50,525,362 AUDFY2025A: -78,613,307 AUD(50.5)(78.6)
Capex (plant and equipment payments, plus capitalised exploration from 2026)AUDmFY2024A: 95,998,024 AUDFY2025A: 79,385,705 AUD96.079.4
Free cash flow (operating less capex)AUDmFY2024A: -146,523,386 AUDFY2025A: -157,999,012 AUD(146.5)(158.0)
Balance sheet
Cash and term deposits (excluding restricted cash)AUDmFY2024A: 159,838,603 AUDFY2025A: 852,831,028 AUD159.8852.8
Debt (senior debt drawn plus lease liabilities)AUDmFY2024A: 6,343,874 AUDFY2025A: 50,415,020 AUD6.350.4
Net debt (cash negative)AUDmFY2024A: -153,494,730 AUDFY2025A: -802,416,008 AUD(153.5)(802.4)
Per share
Ordinary shares at year endm sharesFY2024A: 214,527,816 sharesFY2025A: 477,870,976 shares214.5477.9
Earnings per share (consolidated, basic)AUD/shareFY2024A: -0.33 AUD/shareFY2025A: -0.24 AUD/share(0.33)(0.24)
Dividends per shareAUD/share0.000.00
Multiples and ratios
EV / EBITDA (x, current EV)xFY2024A: -4.49 xFY2025A: -2.81 x(4.5)(2.8)
P / E (x, current market cap)xFY2024A: -7.89 xFY2025A: -4.80 x(7.9)(4.8)
FCF yield (current market cap)%FY2024A: -0.27 fractionFY2025A: -0.29 fraction-26.6%-28.7%
EBITDA margin%FY2024A: -4.27 fractionFY2025A: -7.52 fraction-427.0%-752.3%
Net debt / EBITDA (x)xFY2024A: 2.69 xFY2025A: 8.81 x2.78.8

KPI history

Operating metrics · Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals)

Closing cash (Appendix 5B) shown
0146,476,400292,952,800439,429,200585,905,600Q4 2025: 523,130,000 EURQ4 2025Q1 2026: 364,343,000 EURQ1 2026Q2 2026: 193,880,000 EURQ2 2026Q3 2026: 129,432,000 EURQ3 2026
MetricUnitTrendQ4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Closing cash (Appendix 5B)EURQ4 2025: 523,130,000 EURQ1 2026: 364,343,000 EURQ2 2026: 193,880,000 EURQ3 2026: 129,432,000 EUR523,130,000364,343,000193,880,000129,432,000
Payments for property, plant and equipmentEURQ4 2025: 14,862,000 EURQ1 2026: 75,997,000 EURQ2 2026: 91,985,000 EURQ3 2026: 88,771,000 EUR14,862,00075,997,00091,985,00088,771,000
Operating metric source table8
MetricProjectPeriodPeriod typeValueStatus
Closing cash (Appendix 5B)LionheartQ4 2025Point In Time523,130,000 EURReported
Closing cash (Appendix 5B)LionheartQ1 2026Point In Time364,343,000 EURReported
Closing cash (Appendix 5B)LionheartQ2 2026Point In Time193,880,000 EURReported
Closing cash (Appendix 5B)LionheartQ3 2026Point In Time129,432,000 EURReported
Payments for property, plant and equipmentLionheartQ4 2025Quarter14,862,000 EURReported
Payments for property, plant and equipmentLionheartQ1 2026Quarter75,997,000 EURReported
Payments for property, plant and equipmentLionheartQ2 2026Quarter91,985,000 EURReported
Payments for property, plant and equipmentLionheartQ3 2026Quarter88,771,000 EURReported
Company guidance13
MetricProjectPeriodLowHighStatus
Lionheart CAPEX Profilelionheart2026481,000,000481,000,000 EURCurrent
Lionheart CAPEX Profilelionheart2027575,000,000575,000,000 EURCurrent
Lionheart CAPEX Profilelionheart2028296,000,000296,000,000 EURCurrent
Lionheart CAPEX Profilelionheart202952,000,00052,000,000 EURCurrent
Lionheart Total CAPEX Budget (15% Contingency)lionheart2025-20291,476,000,0001,476,000,000 EURCurrent
Lionheart Lhm Nameplate Capacitylionheartfrom 202824,00024,000 t/yr LHMCurrent
Lionheart First Commercial Lhm Productionlionheart20282,0282,028 yearCurrent
Lionheart C1 Cost (Real 2025, Average)lionheartlife of project3,5883,588 EUR/t LHMCurrent
Lionheart Average 10 Year Lhm Realised Price (Nominal)lionheartfirst 10 production years20,45620,456 EUR/t LHMCurrent
Contracted Offtake Volumelionheart10 years from first production222,000222,000 t LHMCurrent
Icpp Section 1 CompletionlionheartQ3 20272,0272,027 year (Q3)Current
Ludwig CAPEX At Fid (Real 2026)ludwigat FID1,261,000,0001,261,000,000 EURCurrent
Ludwig Lithium Carbonate Capacityludwigplateau21,10021,100 t/yr Li2CO3Current

Capital history

Capital events

6 events · newest first
DateEventAmountSharesPriceStatusTerms
2025-12-30Ann. 2025-12-10RaisingOrdinary Shares€147.2M65.7M€2.24CompletedRetail entitlement offer; HOCHTIEF sub-underwrote up to EUR130m of shortfallMax 90.5M
2025-12-11Ann. 2025-12-03RaisingOrdinary Shares€398.1M177.7M€2.24CompletedUnderwritten institutional placement and accelerated entitlement offer (1-for-1.128) at A$4.00Max 177.7M
2026-05-27Ann. 2025-12-03Debt€1.2B——Completed—
2026-05-27Ann. 2025-12-03RaisingShares In Vulcan Energie Ressourcen Gmbh (Subsidiary)€150M——OngoingKfW Raw Materials Fund subscribed for 14.49% of the German holding company; instalments follow Lionheart funding milestonespro-rata contributions from Q2 2026
2026-05-27Ann. 2025-12-03RaisingPreferred Shares In Ver Geo Lio Gmbh (Subsidiary)€133M6.7K—OngoingHOCHTIEF, Siemens Financial Services and Demeter (Sequana InvestmentCo) hold 10.35% of the Lionheart project company, rising to 15% by payment-in-kind; mandatory conversion by 30 June 2032EUR120m base plus EUR13m standby
2025-07-17Ann. 2025-07-10RaisingOrdinary Shares€30M15.8M€1.9CompletedEUR30m (A$53.6m) strategic placementMax 15.8M

Contracts and ownership

Material economic arrangements These are deals that can affect sales, costs, funding or ownership. An arrangement marked “Included in valuation” may already be built into a project estimate or the bridge to shareholder value. A separate amount is shown only when one can be estimated; do not add it again.

Complete As Disclosed · as of 2026-10-30

Offtakes, project-level equity partners, the state royalty exemption, grants, senior debt, hedges and technology licensing named in the annual report, half-year report, October 2026 presentation and ASX releases; offtake price floors and ceilings are not disclosed in the documents read.

Six-year take-or-pay offtake of 31kt battery-quality LHM with a basket of fixed, floor-ceiling and floating prices; floor levels are not disclosed.

Offtake · Active
Counterparties
LG Energy Solution
Applies to
Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals) · Lithium
Economic direction
Benefit
Period
Dates not stated
Key terms
Volume: 31,000 t LHM
Term: 6 years
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.

Six-year offtake of 23kt battery-quality LHM; pricing basket as for the other contracts.

Offtake · Active
Counterparties
Umicore
Applies to
Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals) · Lithium
Economic direction
Benefit
Period
Dates not stated
Key terms
Volume: 23,000 t LHM
Term: 6 years
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.

Ten-year offtake of 128kt LHM (58% of contracted volume); Stellantis (PSA Automobiles 2.4%) is also a EUR50m shareholder and has flexibility to reduce volumes, mostly at the end of its term.

Offtake · Active
Counterparties
Stellantis
Applies to
Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals) · Lithium
Economic direction
Benefit
Period
Dates not stated
Key terms
Volume: 128,000 t LHM
Term: 10 years
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.

Eight-year offtake of 40kt LHM; Glencore may reduce some volumes at the end of its term.

Offtake · Active
Counterparties
Glencore
Applies to
Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals) · Lithium
Economic direction
Benefit
Period
Dates not stated
Key terms
Volume: 40,000 t LHM
Term: 8 years
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.

KfW owns 14.49% of the German holding company that owns the Lionheart project company, Ludwig and other German licences; it funds pro-rata, holds board and reserved-matter rights and cannot transfer shares until the earlier of one year after Lionheart completion or 30 June 2032.

Joint Venture · Active
Counterparties
KfW Raw Materials Fund (German Federal Government)
Applies to
Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals) · Project Ludwig (Phase Two, Ludwigshafen) · Upper Rhine future-phase licences (Mannheim, Ortenau, Kerner, Flaggenturm, Taro and others) · Lithium
Economic direction
Burden
Period
From 2026-05-27; no end date stated
Key terms
Ownership: 14.49 percent
Investment: 150,000,000 EUR
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.

The consortium holds 10.35% of the Lionheart project company, converting by PIK to 15%; it has a veto over certain matters while above 5% and a first right to participate in future phases.

Joint Venture · Active
Counterparties
HOCHTIEF · Siemens Financial Services · Demeter (Sequana Investment GmbH)
Applies to
Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals) · Lithium
Economic direction
Burden
Period
From 2026-05-27; no end date stated
Key terms
Initial ownership: 10.35 percent
End-state ownership: 15 percent
Investment: 133,000,000 EUR
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.

The state has exempted lithium production from the Federal Mining Act field royalty to 31 December 2030; the rate and treatment after 2030 are undisclosed, geothermal has been exempt since 2009.

Royalty · Active
Counterparties
State of Rhineland-Palatinate
Applies to
Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals) · Lithium
Economic direction
Burden
Period
2026-04-13 to 2030-12-31
Key terms
Exemption period: 5 years
Royalty rate after exemption: — percent
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.

Non-dilutive grants of EUR204m disbursed against construction milestones (EUR10.7m received in the September 2026 quarter).

Other · Active
Counterparties
German Federal Ministry of Economic Affairs and Energy · States of Rhineland-Palatinate and Hesse
Applies to
Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals) · Lithium
Economic direction
Benefit
Period
Dates not stated
Key terms
Total grants: 204,000,000 EUR
Received to 30 Sept 2026: 10,700,000 EUR
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.

EUR1,185m senior project debt signed December 2025 and effective at financial close in May 2026, with a EUR125m working-capital and EUR29m VAT facility; first drawdown expected Q1 2027.

Other · Active
Counterparties
European Investment Bank · Export Development Canada · Export Finance Australia · Export and Investment Fund of Denmark · Bpifrance AE and SACE covered lenders · ABN AMRO, BNP Paribas, ING, Kommunalkredit, Natixis, OCBC, UniCredit
Applies to
Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals) · Lithium
Economic direction
Mixed
Period
From 2026-05-27; no end date stated
Key terms
Facilities: 1,185,000,000 EUR
Standby budget: 197,000,000 EUR
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.

EUR/USD forwards hedge half of the USD-denominated debt funding; fair value is a net EUR1.6m liability and the hedge ineffectiveness booked was EUR2.6m.

FX Hedge · Active
Counterparties
Hedge counterparties (not named)
Applies to
Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals)
Economic direction
Benefit
Period
From 2026-03-31; no end date stated
Key terms
Notional: 117,900,000 USD
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.

Interest-rate swaptions hedge the variability of forecast borrowings; fair value EUR6.2m at 30 June 2026.

Other · Active
Counterparties
Hedge counterparties (not named)
Applies to
Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals)
Economic direction
Mixed
Period
From 2025-12-03; no end date stated
Key terms
Premium: 5,387,000 EUR
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.

VULSORB licence, pilot-plant sale and project-development services agreement for Bolivian brine; immaterial revenue to date.

Strategic Partnership · Active
Counterparties
EAU Lithium (Cosmos Exploration Limited)
Applies to
Phase One Lionheart (Landau geothermal and lithium extraction, Frankfurt chemicals) · Lithium
Economic direction
Benefit
Period
From 2026-09-30; no end date stated
Key terms
Cosmos shares held: 10,844,870 shares
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.

Heat-offtake partnerships intended for Ludwig and Mannheim; terms to be negotiated with each project stage and not binding.

Offtake · Conditional
Counterparties
BASF (Ludwigshafen) · MVV (Mannheim)
Applies to
Project Ludwig (Phase Two, Ludwigshafen) · Lithium
Economic direction
Benefit
Period
Dates not stated
Key terms
Heat capacity: 3,125 GWh/yr
How it affects our valuation

No valuation treatment is available for this arrangement.