OREMAVEN
XMM 7,722.00 -2.63% YTD +5.6% OM ASX 450.55 -2.56% YTD +0.1% OM PRECIOUS 349.20 -2.24% YTD +2.5% OM EX-PREC 418.91 -2.72% YTD -1.1% XAU 4,115.59 +2.31% YTD -4.9% GLD 375.49 +0.81% YTD -5.2% GDX 85.75 +1.37% YTD -0.0% SIL 77.33 -1.00% YTD -7.3% COPX 70.23 -5.81% YTD -1.8% URNM 40.07 -2.79% YTD -27.0%
2026-11-06
◂ Monitor CIA ASX

Champion Iron Limited

Producer · Iron Ore · Canada · Norway Rating locked: sign in to view v8 · cia-20261024t211606-full
Last 2026-11-06
A$2.06
1D
—
1M
—
YTD
—
1Y
—
Upside
Locked: sign in to view
Mkt cap
A$1.2B
EV
A$2.2B
Cash
C$198.6M
Debt
C$1.3B
6 newer ASX announcements not yet reflected in this valuation

Company ownership

Investors & shareholders

Reviewed 2026-10-31

The issuer’s 20 April 2026 top-20 list combines registered accounts and named group interests. Substantial positions are individually dated through 15 October; the October and September scanned notices were visually inspected.

Top registered shareholders

Register at 2026-04-20

20 holders
Top registered shareholders at 2026-04-20; percentages of issued shares
#Investor / registered holder% issued sharesShares held
1 HSBC Custody Nominee Aust Ltd Nominee / custodian
Evidence for HSBC Custody Nominee Aust Ltd

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

89,182,398 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

15.92%89,182,398
2 Citicorp Nominees PTY Ltd Nominee / custodian
Evidence for Citicorp Nominees PTY Ltd

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

68,703,806 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

12.27%68,703,806
3 Caisse de Dépôt et Placement du Québec
Evidence for Caisse de Dépôt et Placement du Québec

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

47,505,977 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

8.48%47,505,977
4 Investissement Québec
Evidence for Investissement Québec

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

43,500,000 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

7.77%43,500,000
5 JP Morgan Nominees Australia PTY Ltd Nominee / custodian
Evidence for JP Morgan Nominees Australia PTY Ltd

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

43,089,445 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

7.69%43,089,445
6 Mr. Michael O’Keeffe (and associates) Reported group
Evidence for Mr. Michael O’Keeffe (and associates)

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

Issuer list is compiled from several sources; this row may represent a group or aggregate rather than one registered account.

43,023,830 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

7.68%43,023,830
7 WC Strategic Opportunity LP
Evidence for WC Strategic Opportunity LP

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

41,944,444 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

7.49%41,944,444
8 State Sreet Corporation Reported group
Evidence for State Sreet Corporation

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

Issuer list is compiled from several sources; this row may represent a group or aggregate rather than one registered account.

37,529,209 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

6.70%37,529,209
9 BNP Paribas Noms PTY Ltd Nominee / custodian
Evidence for BNP Paribas Noms PTY Ltd

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

10,740,090 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

1.92%10,740,090
10 Metech Super PTY Ltd
Evidence for Metech Super PTY Ltd

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

10,000,000 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

1.79%10,000,000
11 BNP Paribas Nominees PTY Ltd - Agency Lending Nominee / custodian
Evidence for BNP Paribas Nominees PTY Ltd - Agency Lending

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

3,236,449 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

0.58%3,236,449
12 HSBC Custody Nominees Australia Ltd - A/C 2 Nominee / custodian
Evidence for HSBC Custody Nominees Australia Ltd - A/C 2

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

2,988,735 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

0.53%2,988,735
13 BNP Paribas Nominees PTY Ltd - Custodial Serv Ltd Nominee / custodian
Evidence for BNP Paribas Nominees PTY Ltd - Custodial Serv Ltd

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

2,325,127 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

0.42%2,325,127
14 Mr. David Cataford
Evidence for Mr. David Cataford

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

2,218,439 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

0.40%2,218,439
15 HSBC Custody Nominees Australia Ltd - NT - Comnwlth Super Corp A/C Nominee / custodian
Evidence for HSBC Custody Nominees Australia Ltd - NT - Comnwlth Super Corp A/C

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

2,211,581 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

0.39%2,211,581
16 Bass Family Foundation PTY Ltd
Evidence for Bass Family Foundation PTY Ltd

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

1,660,000 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

0.30%1,660,000
17 BNP Paribas Noms PTY Ltd - Global Markets Nominee / custodian
Evidence for BNP Paribas Noms PTY Ltd - Global Markets

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

1,440,208 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

0.26%1,440,208
18 HSBC Custody Nominees Australia Ltd Nominee / custodian
Evidence for HSBC Custody Nominees Australia Ltd

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

1,132,480 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

0.20%1,132,480
19 Mr. Andrew James Brockbank
Evidence for Mr. Andrew James Brockbank

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

900,000 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

0.16%900,000
20 BNP Paribas Nominees PTY Ltd Nominee / custodian
Evidence for BNP Paribas Nominees PTY Ltd

Name, share count and percentage retained as reported.

897,690 shares · Issued shares · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-20

FY2026 annual report
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-05-28
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

0.16%897,690

Nominee and custodian accounts can hold shares for several underlying investors.

Disclosed substantial holders

Latest reviewed disclosure for each holder or reporting group

Substantial-holder disclosures; these can overlap registered accounts above
Investor / reported groupDisclosed holdingHolding at
Kopernik Global Investors, LLC Reported group
Evidence for Kopernik Global Investors, LLC

The 19 October Form 604 reports 57,755,717 ordinary votes and 10.31% following the 15 October change. The investment manager acts for various funds and accounts.

57,755,717 shares · Voting power · Disclosed holding at 2026-10-15

Form 604: Kopernik Global Investors
ASX / substantial holder · 2026-10-19
PDF page 2, visually inspected; downloads/CIA/2026/2026-10-19_Change in substantial holding_4a0c1ac2bed9d04b.pdf

10.31%Voting power2026-10-15
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec and CDP Investissements Inc. Reported group
Evidence for Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec and CDP Investissements Inc.

The 13 April Form 603 reports 47,505,977 shares and 8.48% on 10 April, including 44,057,941 held by wholly owned CDP Investissements Inc. Do not add the group to its members or the issuer table.

47,505,977 shares · Voting power · Disclosed holding at 2026-04-10

Form 603: Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec and CDP Investissements
ASX / substantial holder · 2026-04-13
Page 1; downloads/CIA/2026/2026-04-13_Becoming a substantial holder_cf5a6c4d5e96047b.pdf

8.48%Voting power2026-04-10
William Michael O’Keeffe The notice gives 5 August as its change date while recording additional 6 August sales; the post-sale amount follows those sales. Reported group
Evidence for William Michael O’Keeffe

The Form 604 states its change date as 5 August but also records sales on 6 August and explicitly describes 35,623,830 as the holding following those sales. The post-sale quantity is therefore dated to 6 August.

35,623,830 shares · Voting power · Disclosed holding at 2026-08-06

Michael O’Keeffe change in substantial holding
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-08-07
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-08-07_Change in substantial holding_35dc29c2b062fd2a.pdf, page 1

6.36%Voting power2026-08-06
State Street group Reported group
Evidence for State Street group

Disclosed relevant interests can include investment management, trust and securities-lending positions.

32,323,265 shares · Voting power · Disclosed holding at 2026-06-03

State Street change in substantial holding
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-06-05
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-06-05_Change in substantial holding_71f2fcf57570ea69.pdf, page 1

5.77%Voting power2026-06-03
Vanguard Group Reported group
Evidence for Vanguard Group

Relevant interest across managed funds and accounts, not a claim of beneficial ownership.

28,332,157 shares · Voting power · Disclosed holding at 2026-09-18

Vanguard initial substantial holding notice
Champion Iron Limited via ASX · 2026-09-24
downloads/CIA/2026/2026-09-24_Becoming a substantial holder_6ac6dca7ad01c00a.pdf, page 1

5.06%Voting power2026-09-18

These disclosures can overlap accounts in the register above. Their percentages should not be added together.

Sources & review notesEvidence checked through 2026-10-31

Coverage and limitations

  • The April top-20 list is not a complete current beneficial ownership register. Some entries are nominees, custodians, or reported group aggregates; they may overlap with substantial-holder rows.
  • The historical April table contains the issuer’s original label State Sreet Corporation. Registered ownership, beneficial ownership, voting interests and investment-management interests should not be summed.
  • Scanned Kopernik notices through 19 October were visually inspected. The earlier 21 September, 19 August, 5 August, 22 July and 12 June notices concern the same manager and are superseded by its 15 October figure.
  • The O’Keeffe notice gives a 5 August change date but also records sales on 6 August, and describes the quoted total as after those sales. Its post-sale quantity is dated to 6 August with this internal inconsistency disclosed.
  • The issuer’s April top-20 combines registered nominee accounts and named manager or group interests using multiple sources; it is not a pure legal-holder register and these amounts may overlap.
  • The dated disclosures do not establish current beneficial ownership or complete global shareholder coverage. Positions can change without a new filing.

Sources

  1. FY2026 annual report

    Champion Iron Limited via ASX · Published 2026-05-28 · Accessed 2026-10-31

    Twenty largest holders as at 20 April; issuer notes list combines transfer agent, ASX and SEDI data.

    downloads/CIA/2026/2026-05-28_Annual Report 2026_d64518316c602728.pdf, PDF page 225

  2. Vanguard initial substantial holding notice

    Champion Iron Limited via ASX · Published 2026-09-24 · Accessed 2026-10-31

    Vanguard relevant interest at 18 September.

    downloads/CIA/2026/2026-09-24_Becoming a substantial holder_6ac6dca7ad01c00a.pdf, page 1

  3. Michael O’Keeffe change in substantial holding

    Champion Iron Limited via ASX · Published 2026-08-07 · Accessed 2026-10-31

    35,623,830 shares after 5–6 August sales; form header gives 5 August as change date.

    downloads/CIA/2026/2026-08-07_Change in substantial holding_35dc29c2b062fd2a.pdf, page 1

  4. State Street change in substantial holding

    Champion Iron Limited via ASX · Published 2026-06-05 · Accessed 2026-10-31

    State Street reports relevant interest of 32,323,265 shares and 5.77% voting power at 3 June.

    downloads/CIA/2026/2026-06-05_Change in substantial holding_71f2fcf57570ea69.pdf, page 1

  5. Form 604: Kopernik Global Investors

    ASX / substantial holder · Published 2026-10-19 · Accessed 2026-10-31

    57,755,717 votes and 10.31% following the 15 October 2026 change.

    PDF page 2, visually inspected; downloads/CIA/2026/2026-10-19_Change in substantial holding_4a0c1ac2bed9d04b.pdf

  6. Form 603: Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec and CDP Investissements

    ASX / substantial holder · Published 2026-04-13 · Accessed 2026-10-31

    47,505,977 votes and 8.48% on 10 April 2026, including controlled CDP holdings.

    Page 1; downloads/CIA/2026/2026-04-13_Becoming a substantial holder_cf5a6c4d5e96047b.pdf

Download shareholder data ↓