Database
116 of 116 processing plant / refinery assetsProcessing plant / refinery
Core metrics for this asset type · click a row for detail and sources| ILU | Construction | 100%r | REE | AU | Locked | NdPr and Dy/Tb oxides; others oxide/carbonate | 55.0k t concentrate/yr | — | — | A$31,818/(t concentrate/yr)d | Iluka stockpile; Balranald; conditional Wimmera/NTU/Lindian/VHM | NM | |
| NIC | Construction | 0%d | nickel | ID | Locked | Mixed hydroxide precipitate; capacity stated as contained nickel, not tonnes of MHP | 2.836e+04 tpa | — | — | — | Sampala planned exclusive ore supply | — | |
| NIC | Construction | 0%d | nickel | ID | Locked | Mixed hydroxide precipitate; capacity stated as contained nickel, not tonnes of MHP | 3.864e+04 tpa | — | — | — | Sampala planned exclusive ore supply | — | |
| AEM | Operating | 10,000.0% | others | CA | Locked | Up to 5N purity and ultra-low alpha HPA | 2,000 tpa | — | — | NM | — | — | |
| IPX | Commissioning | 100% | Ti | US | Locked | Titanium powder meeting ASTM Grade 5 specifications; Grade 23 oxygen limit met for spherical powder | 200 t/yrg | 8.7 t | 4.3%d | US$235,500/(t/yr)d | Recycled titanium scrap; about 290 t transferred at no cost by the U.S. Government plus 207 t scrap inventory | — | |
| PLS | Commissioning | 100% | lithium | AU | Locked | lithium phosphate | 27.0k t concentrate/year | — | — | — | Pilgangoora concentrate | — | |
| PLS | Operating | 18% | lithium | KR | Locked | battery-grade lithium hydroxide | 43.0k t lithium hydroxide/year | — | 26.7%d | — | Pilgangoora concentrate | — | |
| FRS | Construction | 100%r | Au | AU | Locked | Gold (new CIL circuit and elution) | 3.2m t/yr | — | — | — | Gibraltar deposit and FRS mineral leases | — | |
| IG6 | Construction | 100%r | graphite | AU | Locked | Micronised graphite: standard and high-purity micronised products | 4,000 tpa | — | — | A$1,575/(tpa)d | Mixed: Springdale concentrate later (captive); Wogen Heads of Terms for up to 10,000 t/y flake concentrate (third-party, non-binding) | — | |
| RML | Care and maintenance | 100% | W, Sb | US | Locked | Gravity tungsten concentrate test product up to 52.3% WO3 from 1.85% WO3 stockpile material (laboratory scale) | 1.825e+04 tpad | — | — | — | Captive: ~2,000t historic Golden Gate tungsten stockpiles (historical, non-JORC) and potential Horse Heaven ore | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 75% | others | CA | Locked | Primary aluminium and value-added cast products | 467.0k t/yr | — | — | NM | Internal and externally purchased alumina; contracted electricity | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 54% | bauxite | BR | Locked | Smelter-grade alumina | 3.9m t/yr | — | — | NM | Owned bauxite and contractual supply/offtake | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 60% | others | BR | Locked | Primary aluminium and value-added cast products | 447.0k t/yr | — | — | NM | Internal and externally purchased alumina; contracted electricity | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 100% | others | CA | Locked | Primary aluminium and value-added cast products | 324.0k t/yr | — | — | NM | Internal and externally purchased alumina; contracted electricity | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 100% | others | CA | Locked | Primary aluminium and value-added cast products | 287.0k t/yr | — | — | NM | Internal and externally purchased alumina; contracted electricity | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 100% | others | IS | Locked | Primary aluminium and value-added cast products | 351.0k t/yr | — | — | NM | Internal and externally purchased alumina; contracted electricity | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 100% | others | NO | Locked | Primary aluminium and value-added cast products | 95.0k t/yr | — | — | NM | Internal and externally purchased alumina; contracted electricity | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 100% | others | US | Locked | Primary aluminium and value-added cast products | 130.0k t/yr | — | — | NM | Internal and externally purchased alumina; contracted electricity | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 100% | others | NO | Locked | Primary aluminium and value-added cast products | 200.0k t/yr | — | — | NM | Internal and externally purchased alumina; contracted electricity | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 100% | bauxite | AU | Locked | Smelter-grade alumina | 4.7m t/yr | — | — | NM | Owned bauxite and contractual supply/offtake | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 100% | bauxite | BR | Locked | Smelter-grade alumina | 390.0k t/yr | — | — | NM | Owned bauxite and contractual supply/offtake | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 55% | others | AU | Locked | Primary aluminium and value-added cast products | 358.0k t/yr | — | — | NM | Internal and externally purchased alumina; contracted electricity | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 100% | bauxite | ES | Locked | Smelter-grade alumina | 1.6m t/yr | — | — | NM | Owned bauxite and contractual supply/offtake | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 100% | others | ES | Locked | Primary aluminium and value-added cast products | 228.0k t/yr | — | — | NM | Internal and externally purchased alumina; contracted electricity | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 100% | bauxite | AU | Locked | Smelter-grade alumina | 2.9m t/yr | — | — | NM | Owned bauxite and contractual supply/offtake | — | |
| AAI | Operating | 100% | others | US | Locked | Primary aluminium and value-added cast products | 215.0k t/yr | — | — | NM | Internal and externally purchased alumina; contracted electricity | — | |
| AAR | Study | 100%s | gold | AU | Locked | — | 2.8m t/yrs | — | — | — | Mandilla and Feysville depositss | — | |
| AII | Study | 100%r | tungsten | KR | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| ATM | Operating | 4,000.0% | bauxite | ID | Locked | — | 1.0m t/yr | — | — | — | — | — | |
| ATM | Operating | 10,000.0% | bauxite | ID | Locked | Chemical-grade Al2O3 product | — | — | — | — | Domestic bauxite feed | — | |
| ATM | Study | 10,000.0% | gold | ID | Locked | Planned precious metals processing plant | NM | — | — | — | — | — | |
| ATM | Operating | 10,000.0% | gold | ID | Locked | Precious metal refinery and retail products | — | — | — | — | Domestic purchased feed plus own mined gold | — | |
| ATM | Operating | 10,000.0% | nickel | ID | Locked | — | 27.0k t/yr | — | — | — | — | — | |
| BC8 | Operating | 100% | Au | AU | Locked | Gold dore from conventional gravity and CIL circuit | 1.2m t/yr | 1.2m t | 100%d | A$70.83/(t/yr)d | Captive Kal East ore (Fingals, Majestic) plus committed third-party toll ore to the December 2026 quarter | — | |
| BCM | Care and maintenance | 9,000.0% | others | BR | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | captive: first-phase output about 50% of Ema magnesium sulphate needs; MgO and H2SO4 from Brazilian suppliers under supply agreements | — | |
| BHP | Operating | 57.5% | copper | CL | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| BHP | Operating | 50% | others | AU | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| BHP | Construction | 100% | potash | CA | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| BHP | Care and maintenance | 100% | nickel | AU | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| BHP | Operating | 100% | copper | AU | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| BHP | Operating | 100% | copper | CL | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| BHP | Operating | 85% | iron_ore | AU | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| BML | Construction | 100%d | Ag, Pb | AU | Locked | Silver-lead concentrate | 2.25e+06 tpa | — | — | — | Captive Sorby Hills ore | 50% | |
| BRE | Study | 100% | TREO, U3O8 | BR | Locked | NdPr oxide >99.5% REO; mixed Sm-Lu-Y carbonate >60% REO marketed as HRE+ concentrate; U3O8 yellowcakes | 2.25e+05 tpas | — | — | — | Captive: ore-sorted Monte Alto feed (100 percent); Sulista excluded from the study cases | 54.7%d | |
| BTR | Construction | 10,000.0% | gold | AU | Locked | — | 1.5m t/yr | — | — | A$78.67/(t/yr)d | captive: Brightstar-owned Laverton and Menzies ore plus the Second Fortune ROM stockpile | — | |
| CYM | Commissioning | 100% | Cu | AU | Locked | Copper cathode (SX-EW, refurbished B Train) | 6.0k t/yrg | — | — | A$5,000/(t/yr)d | Captive: re-treatment of Nifty heap leach pads 1-6 | 100% | |
| FMG | Operating | 100% | iron_ore | AU | Locked | — | 51.0m t/yrd | — | — | — | — | — | |
| FMG | Operating | 100% | iron_ore | AU | Locked | — | 40.0m t/yrd | — | — | — | — | — | |
| FMG | Operating | 100% | iron_ore | AU | Locked | — | 30.5m t/yrd | — | — | — | — | — | |
| FMG | Operating | 100% | iron_ore | AU | Locked | — | 70.0m t/yrd | — | — | — | — | — | |
| FML | Operating | 10,000.0% | gold | AU | Locked | Gold sold to the Perth Mint plus silver credits | — | 705.4k t | — | — | Captive Coolgardie ore 644,842 t plus toll treatment ore 60,544 t (H1 2026) | — | |
| FRS | Care and maintenance | 100% | Au | AU | Locked | Gold (CIL) | 2.9m t/yr | — | — | — | — | — | |
| GMD | Operating | 100% | gold | AU | Locked | Gold bullion | 3e+06 tpad | 761.0k td | 25.4%d | — | Wholly owned hub mining inventory; third-party OPAs finished March 2026 | — | |
| GMD | Operating | 100% | gold | AU | Locked | Gold bullion | 1.4e+06 tpad | 354.0k td | 25.3%d | — | Wholly owned hub mining inventory; third-party OPAs finished March 2026 | — | |
| ILU | Operating | 100%r | Zircon, TiO2 | AU | Locked | — | — | — | — | NM | — | NM | |
| ILU | Care and maintenance | 100%r | Zircon, TiO2 | AU | Locked | — | — | — | — | NM | — | NM | |
| LYC | Operating | 100% | rare_earths | AU | Locked | Mixed rare earth carbonate | — | — | — | — | Captive Mt Weld concentrate | — | |
| LYC | Operating | 100% | rare_earths | MY | Locked | Separated rare earth oxides including NdPr DyTb Sm | — | — | — | — | Captive Mt Weld feed via Kalgoorlie MREC | — | |
| MEK | Operating | 100% | Au | AU | Locked | Gold bullion via CIL and refining | 6e+05 tpa | 489.1k td | 81.5%d | — | Captive Andy Well underground ore and Murchison open-pit stockpiles | — | |
| MM8 | Construction | 10,000.0% | gold, copper, silver | AU | Locked | copper-gold concentrate (Trafigura concentrate offtake) and gold dore | 6.5e+05 tpa | 6.5e+05 tpa | 100%d | A$75.38/(tpa)d | Ravensthorpe sulphide ore (KMC) and third-party ore under toll agreement | — | |
| NHC | Operating | 10,000.0% | Coal | AU | Locked | — | — | 5.8m t | — | — | — | — | |
| OBM | Construction | 100% | Au | AU | Locked | Gold bullion | 3e+06 tpa | — | — | A$125/(tpa)d | Captive Davyhurst gold mine/deposit group | — | |
| OBM | Operating | 100% | Au | AU | Locked | Gold bullion | 1.2e+06 tpa | 1.3m t | 104.9%d | — | Captive Davyhurst gold mine/deposit group | — | |
| PLS | Study | 50% | lithium | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
| RIO | Operating | 100% | others | CA | Locked | primary aluminium | 480.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 40% | others | CA | Locked | primary aluminium | 630.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 10% | others | BR | Locked | smelter-grade alumina | 3.9m t smelter-grade alumina/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | others | CA | Locked | primary aluminium | 60.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | US$25,000/(t primary aluminium/year)d | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Care and maintenance | 100% | others | CA | Locked | primary aluminium | 126.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 25.1% | others | CA | Locked | primary aluminium | 468.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | others | AU | Locked | primary aluminium | 195.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | lithium | US | Locked | lithium hydroxide monohydrate | 15.0k t lithium hydroxide monohydrate/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | others | US | Locked | B2O3 | 576.0k t B2O3/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 73.5% | others | AU | Locked | primary aluminium | 584.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | lithium | GB | Locked | lithium chloride | 1.4k t lithium chloride/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 48.2% | others | CA | Locked | primary aluminium | 275 t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | others | CA | Locked | primary aluminium | 235.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | lithium | AR | Locked | lithium chloride | 9.0k t lithium chloride/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 58.7% | iron_ore | CA | Locked | iron ore pellets | 12.5m t iron ore pellets/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | others | IS | Locked | primary aluminium | 212.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | copper | US | Locked | copper cathode | 335.0k t copper cathode/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | others | CA | Locked | primary aluminium | 432.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | others | CA | Locked | primary aluminium | 255.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 50% | others | US | Locked | Recycled aluminium billet/slab | 104.0k t recycled aluminium billet/slab/year | — | — | — | — | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 50% | others | CA | Locked | Recycled aluminium billet/slab | 109.0k t recycled aluminium billet/slab/year | — | — | — | — | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 50% | others | US | Locked | Recycled aluminium billet/slab | 122.0k t recycled aluminium billet/slab/year | — | — | — | — | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 50% | others | US | Locked | Recycled aluminium billet/slab | 159.0k t recycled aluminium billet/slab/year | — | — | — | — | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 50% | others | US | Locked | Recycled aluminium billet/slab | 154.0k t recycled aluminium billet/slab/year | — | — | — | — | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 50% | others | US | Locked | Recycled aluminium billet/slab | 104.0k t recycled aluminium billet/slab/year | — | — | — | — | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 75% | lithium | JP | Locked | lithium hydroxide monohydrate | 10.0k t lithium hydroxide monohydrate/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 80% | others | AU | Locked | smelter-grade alumina | 3.7m t smelter-grade alumina/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 74% | others | ZA | Locked | TiO2 slag | 1.1m t TiO2 slag/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 20% | others | OM | Locked | primary aluminium | 395.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | others | CA | Locked | TiO2 slag | 1.3m t TiO2 slag/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | others | NZ | Locked | primary aluminium | 323.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 51.6% | others | AU | Locked | primary aluminium | 590.0k t primary aluminium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | others | CA | Locked | smelter-grade alumina | 1.6m t smelter-grade alumina/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | others | AU | Locked | smelter-grade alumina | 3.0m t smelter-grade alumina/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| RIO | Operating | 100% | lithium | CN | Locked | butyllithium | 155 t butyllithium/year | — | — | — | Integrated upstream mine/refinery feed and purchased feed where disclosedd | — | |
| S32 | Operating | 36% | bauxite, others | BR | Locked | Alumina | — | 1.4m t product | — | — | — | — | |
| S32 | Operating | 40% | others | BR | Locked | Primary aluminium | — | 144.0k t product | — | — | — | — | |
| S32 | Operating | 100% | others | ZA | Locked | Primary aluminium | — | 717.0k t product | — | — | — | — | |
| S32 | Operating | 86% | bauxite, others | AU | Locked | Smelter-grade alumina | — | 3.7m t product | — | — | — | — | |
| VAU | Operating | — | gold | AU | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| VAU | Operating | — | gold | AU | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| VAU | Operating | — | gold | AU | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| VAU | Care and maintenance | — | gold | CA | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| WGX | Operating | 100% | gold | AU | Locked | — | 1.4m t/yr | — | — | — | — | — | |
| WGX | Operating | 100% | gold | AU | Locked | — | 900.0k t/yr | — | — | — | — | — | |
| WGX | Operating | 100% | gold | AU | Locked | — | 1.6m t/yr | — | — | — | — | — | |
| WGX | Operating | 100% | gold | AU | Locked | — | 1.8m t/yr | — | — | — | — | — | |
| WHC | Operating | — | others | AU | Locked | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| ZIM | Care and maintenance | 90% | platinum_group_metals, nickel, copper | ZW | Locked | Nickel and base-metal refining:deferred | 5,200 tpa | — | — | — | — | — | |
| ZIM | Operating | 90% | platinum_group_metals, nickel, copper | ZW | Locked | PGM-bearing sulphide concentrate | 8.1e+06 tpad | 8.0m t | 99.3%d | — | Captive Ngezi mines | — | |
| ZIM | Operating | 90% | platinum_group_metals, nickel, copper | ZW | Locked | Converter white matte,6E plus base-metal credits | — | 225.0k t | — | — | Captive concentrate with Mimosa toll-smelting | — | |
| IGO | Operating | 49% | Li2O | AU | Locked | Lithium hydroxide monohydrate; 99.1% battery-grade FY26 output | 24.0k t/yr | — | — | — | Greenbushes spodumene concentrate through TLEA | — |
No assets match those filters.